2009 California Government Code - Section 53395-53395.9 :: Article 1. General Provisions
53395.3.  (a) A district may finance (1) the purchase, construction,
expansion, improvement, seismic retrofit, or rehabilitation of any
real or other tangible property with an estimated useful life of 15
years or longer which satisfies the requirements of subdivision (b),
(2) may finance planning and design work which is directly related to
the purchase, construction, expansion, or rehabilitation of that
property and (3) the costs described in Sections 53395.5, and