2009 California Government Code - Section 53395-53395.9 :: Article 1. General Provisions
53395.4.  (a) A district may not include any portion of a
redevelopment project area which is or has been previously created
pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) of Division 24 of
the Health and Safety Code, whether the creation is or was proper or
improper. A redevelopment project area may not include any portion of
a district created pursuant to this chapter.
   (b) A district may finance only the facilities or services
authorized in this chapter to the extent that the facilities or
services are in addition to those provided in the territory of the
district before the district was created. The additional facilities
or services may not supplant facilities or services already available
within that territory when the district was created but may
supplement those facilities and services as needed to serve new
developments.
   (c) A district may include areas which are not contiguous.