2009 California Government Code - Section 3563-3563.3 :: Article 2. Administration
3563.2.  The initial determination as to whether the charges of
unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary
to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within
the exclusive jurisdiction of the board. Procedures for
investigating, hearing, and deciding these cases shall be devised and
promulgated by the board.
   (a) Any employee, employee organization, or employer shall have
the right to file an unfair practice charge, except that the board
shall not issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an
alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the
filing of the charge.
   (b) The board shall not have authority to enforce agreements
between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge
based on alleged violation of such an agreement that would not also
constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.