2009 California Government Code - Section 31870-31874.6 :: Article 16.5. Cost Of Living Adjustment
31870.01.  (a) The board of retirement shall, before April 1 of each
year, determine whether there has been an increase or decrease in
the cost-of-living as provided in this section. Notwithstanding
Section 31481 or any other provision of this chapter, every
retirement allowance, optional death allowance, or annual death
allowance payable to or on account of any member, of this system or a
superseded system, who retires or dies or who has retired or died
shall, as of April 1st of each year, be increased or decreased to the
nearest one-tenth of 1 percent, by 40 percent of the annual increase
or decrease in the cost-of-living as of January 1st of each year as
shown by the then current (year ending December) Bureau of Labor
Statistics' Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the
United States City Average, except that no decrease shall reduce the
allowance below the amount being received by the member or his or her
beneficiary on the effective date of the allowance.
   (b) The allowance shall be increased a minimum of 2 percent in any
year in which the board's determination of cost-of-living change of
allowance would result in less, provided that the member or
beneficiary has an accumulated unpaid cost-of-living account
sufficient to provide the 2 percent increase.
   (c) When this section becomes applicable in a county, the
accumulated unpaid cost-of-living account of each retired member or
beneficiary under the superseded Section 31870, shall be transferred
to a like account under this section. Thereafter, no increases shall
be made to such account.
   (d) The board of retirement may adopt this section to be effective
in lieu of Section 31870, provided, that no increase in unfunded
actuarial liability nor in current member or employer contributions
to the system are required as a result of the adoption and is so
attested by an enrolled actuary. After adoption, the effective date
for increases or decreases in allowances pursuant to this section
shall be the next succeeding April 1.
   (e) This section shall apply only in a county of the first class,
as established by Sections 28020 and 28022, as amended by Chapter
1204 of the Statutes of 1971.