2009 California Government Code - Section 25520-25539.10 :: Article 8. Sale Or Lease Of Real Property
25539.4.  (a) The Legislature recognizes that real property of
counties can be utilized, in accordance with a county's best
interests, to provide housing affordable to persons or families of
low or moderate income. Therefore, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, whenever the board of supervisors determines that
any real property or interest therein owned, or to be purchased, by
the county can be used to provide housing affordable to persons and
families of low or moderate income, as defined by Section 50093 of
the Health and Safety Code or as defined by the United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development or its successors, and
that this use is in the county's best interests, the county may sell,
lease, exchange, quitclaim, convey, or otherwise dispose of the real
property or interest therein at less than fair market value, or
purchase an interest in the real property, to provide that affordable
housing without complying with other provisions of this article.
   (b) Not less than 80 percent of the area of any parcel of property
disposed of pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be used
for the development of housing.
   (c) Not less than 40 percent of the total number of those housing
units developed on any parcel pursuant to this section shall be
affordable to households whose incomes are equal to or less than 75
percent of the maximum income of lower income households, and at
least half of which shall be affordable to very low income
households.
   (d) Dwelling units produced for persons and families of low or
moderate income under this section shall be restricted by regulatory
agreement to remain continually affordable to those persons and
families for the longest feasible time, but not less than 30 years,
pursuant to a method prescribed by the county.
   (e) The regulatory agreement shall contain a provision making the
covenants and conditions of the agreement binding upon successors in
interest of the housing sponsor. The regulatory agreement shall be
recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which
the housing development is located. The regulatory agreement shall be
recorded in the grantor-grantee index to the name of the property
owner as grantor and to the name of the county as grantee.
   (f) The definitions of "persons and families of low and moderate
income," "lower income households," and "very low income households"
set forth in Sections 50079.5, 50093, and 50105 of the Health and
Safety Code shall apply to this section.