2009 California Government Code - Section 19994-19994.4 :: Chapter 5. Transfers
19994.1.  (a) An appointing power may transfer any employee under
his or her jurisdiction: (1) to another position in the same class;
or (2) from one location to another whether in the same position, or
in a different position as specified above in (1) or in Section
19050.5.
   (b) When a transfer under this section or Section 19050.5
reasonably requires an employee to change his or her place of
residence, the appointing power shall give the employee, unless the
employee waives this right, a written notice of transfer 60 days in
advance of the effective date of the transfer. Unless the employee
waives this right, the appointing power shall provide to the employee
60 days prior to the effective date of the transfer a written notice
setting forth in clear and concise language the reasons why the
employee is being transferred.
   (c) If this section is in conflict with a memorandum of
understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of
understanding shall be controlling without further legislative
action, except that if the memorandum of understanding requires the
expenditure of funds, it shall not become effective unless approved
by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act.