2009 California Government Code - Section 19889-19889.4 :: Article 9. Career Executive Assignments
19889.3.  (a) Eligibility for appointment to positions in the career
executive assignment category shall be established as a result of
competitive examination of persons with permanent status in the civil
service who meet such minimum qualifications as the State Personnel
Board may determine are requisite to the performance of high
administrative and policy influencing functions.
   (b) No person employed in a career executive assignment shall be
deemed to acquire as a result of such service any rights to or status
in positions governed by the provisions of this part relating to the
civil service other than the category of career executive
assignment, except as provided by State Personnel Board rule.
   (c) The State Personnel Board shall provide by rule that an
employee shall, if he or she so desires, at the termination of his or
her appointment to a career executive assignment, be reinstated to a
civil service position that is (1) not a career executive assignment
and (2) that is at least at the same salary level as the last
position that he or she held as a permanent or probationary employee.
If the employee has completed a minimum of five years of state
service, he or she may return to a position that is (1) at
substantially the same salary level as the last position in which he
or she had permanent or probationary status or (2) at a salary level
that is at least two steps lower than that of the career executive
position from which the employee is being terminated.
   (d) For the purpose of this section "employee" means a permanent
employee, or an employee serving under another appointment who
previously had permanent status and who, since such permanent status,
has had no break in the continuity of his or her state service.
   (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2013.