2009 California Government Code - Section 14520-14534 :: Chapter 2. Duties
14528.8.  When the department sells any real property or interest
therein acquired for a state highway route location rescinded
pursuant to Section 14528.7, the proceeds from the sale shall be
allocated by the commission for expenditure by the department to fund
the alternative state highway project proposed by the city or
county, as the case may be, if it is approved by the commission.
Expenditure of the proceeds for an alternative state highway project
within the same county is not subject to Sections 188 and 188.8 of
the Streets and Highways Code if the route location was rescinded
pursuant to Section 14528.7.
14529.  (a) The state transportation improvement program shall
include a listing of all capital improvement projects that are
expected to receive an allocation of state transportation funds under
Section 164 of the Streets and Highways Code, including revenues
from transportation bond acts, from the commission during the
following five fiscal years. It shall include, and be limited to, the
projects to be funded with the following:
   (1) Interregional improvement funds.
   (2) Regional improvement funds.
   (b) For each project, the program shall specify the allocation or
expenditure amount and the allocation or expenditure year for each of
the following project components:
   (1) Completion of all permits and environmental studies.
   (2) Preparation of plans, specifications, and estimates.
   (3) The acquisition of rights-of-way, including, but not limited
to, support activities.
   (4) Construction and construction management and engineering,
including surveys and inspection.
   (c) Funding for right-of-way acquisition and construction for a
project may be included in the program only if the commission makes a
finding that the sponsoring agency will complete the environmental
process and can proceed with right-of-way acquisition or construction
within the five-year period. No allocation for right-of-way
acquisition or construction shall be made until the completion of the
environmental studies and the selection of a preferred alternative.
   (d) The commission shall adopt and submit to the Legislature and
the Governor, not later than April 1 of each even-numbered year
thereafter, a state transportation improvement program. The program
shall cover a period of five years, beginning July 1 of the year it
is adopted, and shall be a statement of intent by the commission for
the allocation or expenditure of funds during those five years. The
program shall include projects which are expected to receive funds
prior to July 1 of the year of adoption, but for which the commission
has not yet allocated funds.
   (e) The projects included in the adopted state transportation
improvement program shall be limited to those projects submitted or
recommended pursuant to Sections 14526 and 14527. The total amount
programmed in each fiscal year for each program category shall not
exceed the amount specified in the fund estimate adopted under
Section 14525.
   (f) The state transportation improvement program is a resource
management document to assist the state and local entities to plan
and implement transportation improvements and to utilize available
resources in a cost-effective manner. It is a document for each
county and each region to declare their intent to use available state
and federal funds in a timely and cost-effective manner.
   (g) Prior to the adoption of the state transportation improvement
program, the commission shall hold not less than one hearing in
northern California and one hearing in southern California to
reconcile any objections by any county or regional agency to the
department's program or the department's objections to any regional
program.
   (h) The commission shall incorporate projects that are included in
the regional transportation improvement program and are to be funded
with regional improvement funds, unless the commission finds that
the regional transportation improvement program is not consistent
with the guidelines adopted by the commission or is not a
cost-effective expenditure of state funds, in which case the
commission may reject the regional transportation improvement program
in its entirety. The finding shall be based on an objective
analysis, including, but not limited to, travel forecast, cost, and
air quality. The commission shall hold a public hearing in the
affected county or region prior to rejecting the program, or not
later than 60 days after rejecting the program. When a regional
transportation improvement program is rejected, the regional entity
may submit a new regional transportation improvement program for
inclusion in the state transportation improvement program. The
commission shall not reject a regional transportation improvement
program unless, not later than 60 days after the date it received the
program, it provided notice to the affected agency that specified
the factual basis for its proposed action.
   (i) A project may be funded with more than one of the program
categories listed in Section 164 of the Streets and Highways Code.
   (j) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no local or
regional matching funds shall be required for projects that are
included in the state transportation improvement program.
   (k) The commission may include a project recommended by a regional
transportation planning agency or county transportation commission
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 14527, if the commission makes
a finding, based on an objective analysis, that the recommended
project is more cost-effective than a project submitted by the
department pursuant to Section 14526.