2009 California Government Code - Section 14520-14534 :: Chapter 2. Duties
14528.7.  A city or county acting jointly with the transportation
planning agency having jurisdiction over the city or county may adopt
a resolution requesting the rescission of a state highway route
location within the city or county, as the case may be. The city or
county, acting jointly with the transportation planning agency, may
submit an alternative state highway project proposal with the
resolution. If the commission concurs in the resolution, the route
location shall be rescinded, and the department shall proceed with
the sale of excess real properties that were acquired for the
rescinded route location.
   In the case of a city or county under the jurisdiction of a county
transportation commission, only the county transportation commission
may adopt the resolution and submit an alternative state highway
project proposal.