2009 California Government Code - Section 14520-14534 :: Chapter 2. Duties
14522.2.  (a) A metropolitan planning organization shall disseminate
the methodology, results, and key assumptions of whichever travel
demand models it uses in a way that would be useable and
understandable to the public.
   (b) Transportation planning agencies other than those identified
in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 14522.1, cities, and
counties are encouraged, but not required, to utilize travel demand
models that are consistent with the guidelines in the development of
their regional transportation plans.
14523.  The commission may prepare an independent evaluation of the
department's budget regarding the adequacy of funding levels and the
relative needs of program categories as defined in Section 167 of the
Streets and Highways Code and submit its recommendations to the
Legislature not later than April 1 of each year. The report shall
reflect the commission's judgment regarding the overall funding
levels for each program category and shall not duplicate the
item-by-item analysis conducted by the Legislative Analyst.
14524.  (a) Not later than July 15, 2001, and July 15 of each
odd-numbered year thereafter, the department shall submit to the
commission a five-year estimate pursuant to Section 164 of the
Streets and Highways Code, in annual increments, of all federal and
state funds reasonably expected to be available during the following
five fiscal years.
   (b) The estimate shall specify the amount that may be programmed
in each county for regional improvement programs pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 164 of the Streets and
Highways Code and shall identify any statutory restriction on the use
of particular funds.
   (c) For the purpose of estimating revenues, the department shall
assume that there will be no changes in existing state and federal
statutes. Federal funds available for demonstration projects that are
not subject to federal obligational authority, or are accompanied
with their own dedicated obligational authority, shall not be
considered funds that would otherwise be available to the state and
shall not be included in the fund estimate.
   (d) The method by which the estimate is determined shall be
determined by the commission, in consultation with the department,
transportation planning agencies, and county transportation
commissions.