2009 California Government Code - Section 14520-14534 :: Chapter 2. Duties
14522.1.  (a) (1) The commission, in consultation with the
department and the State Air Resources Board, shall maintain
guidelines for travel demand models used in the development of
regional transportation plans by federally designated metropolitan
planning organizations.
   (2) Any revision of the guidelines shall include the formation of
an advisory committee that shall include representatives of the
metropolitan planning organizations, the department, organizations
knowledgeable in the creation and use of travel demand models, local
governments, and organizations concerned with the impacts of
transportation investments on communities and the environment. Before
amending the guidelines, the commission shall hold two workshops on
the guidelines, one in northern California and one in southern
California. The workshops shall be incorporated into regular
commission meetings.
   (b) The guidelines shall, at a minimum and to the extent
practicable, taking into account such factors as the size and
available resources of the metropolitan planning organization,
account for all of the following:
   (1) The relationship between land use density and household
vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled in a way that is
consistent with statistical research.
   (2) The impact of enhanced transit service levels on household
vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled.
   (3) Changes in travel and land development likely to result from
highway or passenger rail expansion.
   (4) Mode splitting that allocates trips between automobile,
transit, carpool, and bicycle and pedestrian trips. If a travel
demand model is unable to forecast bicycle and pedestrian trips,
another means may be used to estimate those trips.
   (5) Speed and frequency, days, and hours of operation of transit
service.