2009 California Government Code - Section 12838-12838.13 :: Article 14. Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation
12838.5.  The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation hereby
succeeds to, and is vested with, all the powers, functions, duties,
responsibilities, obligations, liabilities, and jurisdiction of the
following entities, which shall no longer exist: Youth and Adult
Correctional Agency, Department of Corrections, Department of the
Youth Authority, Commission on Correctional Peace Officer Standards
and Training, Board of Corrections, and State Commission on Juvenile
Justice, Crime and Delinquency Prevention. For purposes of this
article, the above entities shall be known as "predecessor entities."