2009 California Government Code - Section 12838-12838.13 :: Article 14. Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation
12838.4.  The Board of Parole Hearings is hereby created. The Board
of Parole Hearings shall be comprised of 17 commissioners, who shall
be appointed by the Governor, subject to Senate confirmation, for
three-year terms. The Board of Parole Hearings hereby succeeds to,
and is vested with, all the powers, duties, responsibilities,
obligations, liabilities, and jurisdiction of the following entities,
which shall no longer exist: Board of Prison Terms, Narcotic Addict
Evaluation Authority, and Youthful Offender Parole Board. For
purposes of this article, the above entities shall be known as
"predecessor entities."