2009 California Government Code - Section 12560-12561 :: Article 5. Supervision Of Sheriffs
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 12560-12561
12560.  The Attorney General has direct supervision over the
sheriffs of the several counties of the State, and may require of
them written reports concerning the investigation, detection and
punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions. Whenever he
deems it necessary in the public interest he shall direct the
activities of any sheriff relative to the investigation or detection
of crime within the jurisdiction of the sheriff, and he may direct
the service of subpenas, warrants of arrest, or other processes of
court in connection therewith.
12561.  Whenever he deems it necessary in the public interest, the
Attorney General may appoint some competent person to perform the
duties of sheriff with respect to the investigation or detection of a
particular crime and cause the arrest of persons in connection
therewith. Any person so appointed has all the powers of a sheriff
with respect to the particular matter.