2009 California Government Code - Section 11455.10-11455.30 :: Article 12. Enforcement Of Orders And Sanctions
11455.20.  (a) The presiding officer or agency head may certify the
facts that justify the contempt sanction against a person to the
superior court in and for the county where the proceeding is
conducted. The court shall thereupon issue an order directing the
person to appear before the court at a specified time and place, and
then and there to show cause why the person should not be punished
for contempt. The order and a copy of the certified statement shall
be served on the person. Upon service of the order and a copy of the
certified statement, the court has jurisdiction of the matter.
   (b) The same proceedings shall be had, the same penalties may be
imposed, and the person charged may purge the contempt in the same
way, as in the case of a person who has committed a contempt in the
trial of a civil action before a superior court.