2009 California Government Code - Section 11340-11342.4 :: Article 1. General
11340.85.  (a) As used in this section, "electronic communication"
includes electronic transmission of written or graphical material by
electronic mail, facsimile, or other means, but does not include
voice communication.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter that
refers to mailing or sending, or to oral or written communication:
   (1) An agency may permit and encourage use of electronic
communication, but may not require use of electronic communication.
   (2) An agency may publish or distribute a document required by
this chapter or by a regulation implementing this chapter by means of
electronic communication, but shall not make that the exclusive
means by which the document is published or distributed.
   (3) A notice required or authorized by this chapter or by a
regulation implementing this chapter may be delivered to a person by
means of electronic communication if the person has expressly
indicated a willingness to receive the notice by means of electronic
communication.
   (4) A comment regarding a regulation may be delivered to an agency
by means of electronic communication.
   (5) A petition regarding a regulation may be delivered to an
agency by means of electronic communication if the agency has
expressly indicated a willingness to receive a petition by means of
electronic communication.
   (c) An agency that maintains an Internet Web site or other similar
forum for the electronic publication or distribution of written
material shall publish on that Web site or other forum information
regarding a proposed regulation or regulatory repeal or amendment,
that includes, but is not limited to, the following:
   (1) Any public notice required by this chapter or by a regulation
implementing this chapter.
   (2) The initial statement of reasons prepared pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 11346.2.
   (3) The final statement of reasons prepared pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 11346.9.
   (4) Notice of a decision not to proceed prepared pursuant to
Section 11347.
   (5) The text of a proposed action or instructions on how to obtain
a copy of the text.
   (6) A statement of any decision made by the office regarding a
proposed action.
   (7) The date a rulemaking action is filed with the Secretary of
State.
   (8) The effective date of a rulemaking action.
   (9) A statement to the effect that a business or person submitting
a comment regarding a proposed action has the right to request a
copy of the final statement of reasons.
   (10) The text of a proposed emergency adoption, amendment, or
repeal of a regulation pursuant to Section 11346.1 and the date it
was submitted to the office for review and filing.
   (d) A document that is required to be posted pursuant to
subdivision (c) shall be posted within a reasonable time after
issuance of the document, and shall remain posted until at least 15
days after (1) the rulemaking action is filed with the Secretary of
State, or (2) notice of a decision not to proceed is published
pursuant to Section 11347. Publication under subdivision (c)
supplements any other required form of publication or distribution.
Failure to comply with this section is not grounds for disapproval of
a proposed regulation. Subdivision (c) does not require an agency to
establish or maintain a Web site or other forum for the electronic
publication or distribution of written material.
   (e) Nothing in this section precludes the office from requiring
that the material submitted to the office for publication in the
California Code of Regulations or the California Regulatory Notice
Register be submitted in electronic form.
   (f) This section is intended to make the regulatory process more
user-friendly and to improve communication between interested parties
and the regulatory agencies.