2009 California Government Code - Section 11340-11342.4 :: Article 1. General
11340.9.  This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
   (a) An agency in the judicial or legislative branch of the state
government.
   (b) A legal ruling of counsel issued by the Franchise Tax Board or
State Board of Equalization.
   (c) A form prescribed by a state agency or any instructions
relating to the use of the form, but this provision is not a
limitation on any requirement that a regulation be adopted pursuant
to this chapter when one is needed to implement the law under which
the form is issued.
   (d) A regulation that relates only to the internal management of
the state agency.
   (e) A regulation that establishes criteria or guidelines to be
used by the staff of an agency in performing an audit, investigation,
examination, or inspection, settling a commercial dispute,
negotiating a commercial arrangement, or in the defense, prosecution,
or settlement of a case, if disclosure of the criteria or guidelines
would do any of the following:
   (1) Enable a law violator to avoid detection.
   (2) Facilitate disregard of requirements imposed by law.
   (3) Give clearly improper advantage to a person who is in an
adverse position to the state.
   (f) A regulation that embodies the only legally tenable
interpretation of a provision of law.
   (g) A regulation that establishes or fixes rates, prices, or
tariffs.
   (h) A regulation that relates to the use of public works,
including streets and highways, when the effect of the regulation is
indicated to the public by means of signs or signals or when the
regulation determines uniform standards and specifications for
official traffic control devices pursuant to Section 21400 of the
Vehicle Code.
   (i) A regulation that is directed to a specifically named person
or to a group of persons and does not apply generally throughout the
state.
11341.  (a) The office shall establish a system to give a unique
identification number to each regulatory action.
   (b) The office and the state agency taking the regulatory action
shall use the identification number given by the office pursuant to
subdivision (a) to refer to the regulatory action for which a notice
has already been published in the California Regulatory Notice
Register.
   (c) The identification number shall be sufficient information for
a member of the public to identify and track a regulatory action both
with the office and the state agency taking the regulatory action.
No other information pertaining to the regulatory action shall be
required of a member of the public if the identification number of
the regulatory action has been provided.