2009 California Government Code - Section 11340-11342.4 :: Article 1. General
11340.7.  (a) Upon receipt of a petition requesting the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of a regulation pursuant to Article 5
(commencing with Section 11346), a state agency shall notify the
petitioner in writing of the receipt and shall within 30 days deny
the petition indicating why the agency has reached its decision on
the merits of the petition in writing or schedule the matter for
public hearing in accordance with the notice and hearing requirements
of that article.
   (b) A state agency may grant or deny the petition in part, and may
grant any other relief or take any other action as it may determine
to be warranted by the petition and shall notify the petitioner in
writing of this action.
   (c) Any interested person may request a reconsideration of any
part or all of a decision of any agency on any petition submitted.
The request shall be submitted in accordance with Section 11340.6 and
include the reason or reasons why an agency should reconsider its
previous decision no later than 60 days after the date of the
decision involved. The agency's reconsideration of any matter
relating to a petition shall be subject to subdivision (a).
   (d) Any decision of a state agency denying in whole or in part or
granting in whole or in part a petition requesting the adoption,
(commencing with Section 11346) shall be in writing and shall be
transmitted to the Office of Administrative Law for publication in
the California Regulatory Notice Register at the earliest practicable
date. The decision shall identify the agency, the party submitting
the petition, the provisions of the California Code of Regulations
requested to be affected, reference to authority to take the action
requested, the reasons supporting the agency determination, an agency
contact person, and the right of interested persons to obtain a copy
of the petition from the agency.