2009 California Government Code - Section 11340-11342.4 :: Article 1. General
11342.2.  Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a
state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement,
interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the
statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless
consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably
necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.