2009 California Government Code - Section 11340-11342.4 :: Article 1. General
11342.1.  Except as provided in Section 11342.4, nothing in this
chapter confers authority upon or augments the authority of any state
agency to adopt, administer, or enforce any regulation. Each
regulation adopted, to be effective, shall be within the scope of
authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by
other provisions of law.