2009 California Government Code - Section 11340-11342.4 :: Article 1. General
11340.6.  Except where the right to petition for adoption of a
regulation is restricted by statute to a designated group or where
the form of procedure for such a petition is otherwise prescribed by
statute, any interested person may petition a state agency requesting
the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation as provided in
Article 5 (commencing with Section 11346). This petition shall state
the following clearly and concisely:
   (a) The substance or nature of the regulation, amendment, or
repeal requested.
   (b) The reason for the request.
   (c) Reference to the authority of the state agency to take the
action requested.