2009 California Government Code - Section 11340-11342.4 :: Article 1. General
11340.5.  (a) No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or
attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual,
instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule,
which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the
guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard
of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a
regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this
chapter.
   (b) If the office is notified of, or on its own, learns of the
issuance, enforcement of, or use of, an agency guideline, criterion,
bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general
application, or other rule that has not been adopted as a regulation
and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter, the
office may issue a determination as to whether the guideline,
criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general
application, or other rule, is a regulation as defined in Section
11342.600.
   (c) The office shall do all of the following:
   (1) File its determination upon issuance with the Secretary of
State.
   (2) Make its determination known to the agency, the Governor, and
the Legislature.
   (3) Publish its determination in the California Regulatory Notice
Register within 15 days of the date of issuance.
   (4) Make its determination available to the public and the courts.
   (d) Any interested person may obtain judicial review of a given
determination by filing a written petition requesting that the
determination of the office be modified or set aside. A petition
shall be filed with the court within 30 days of the date the
determination is published.
   (e) A determination issued by the office pursuant to this section
shall not be considered by a court, or by an administrative agency in
an adjudicatory proceeding if all of the following occurs:
   (1) The court or administrative agency proceeding involves the
party that sought the determination from the office.
   (2) The proceeding began prior to the party's request for the
office's determination.
   (3) At issue in the proceeding is the question of whether the
guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard
of general application, or other rule that is the legal basis for the
adjudicatory action is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600.