2009 California Family Code - Section 3020-3032 :: Chapter 1. General Provisions
3022.3.  Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to
determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the
request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining
the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632
of the Code of Civil Procedure.