2009 California Family Code - Section 3020-3032 :: Chapter 1. General Provisions
3027.5.  (a) No parent shall be placed on supervised visitation, or
be denied custody of or visitation with his or her child, and no
custody or visitation rights shall be limited, solely because the
parent (1) lawfully reported suspected sexual abuse of the child, (2)
otherwise acted lawfully, based on a reasonable belief, to determine
if his or her child was the victim of sexual abuse, or (3) sought
treatment for the child from a licensed mental health professional
for suspected sexual abuse.
   (b) The court may order supervised visitation or limit a parent's
custody or visitation if the court finds substantial evidence that
the parent, with the intent to interfere with the other parent's
lawful contact with the child, made a report of child sexual abuse,
during a child custody proceeding or at any other time, that he or
she knew was false at the time it was made. Any limitation of custody
or visitation, including an order for supervised visitation,
pursuant to this subdivision, or any statute regarding the making of
a false child abuse report, shall be imposed only after the court has
determined that the limitation is necessary to protect the health,
safety, and welfare of the child, and the court has considered the
state's policy of assuring that children have frequent and continuing
contact with both parents as declared in subdivision (b) of Section
3020.
3028.  (a) The court may order financial compensation for periods
when a parent fails to assume the caretaker responsibility or when a
parent has been thwarted by the other parent when attempting to
exercise custody or visitation rights contemplated by a custody or
visitation order, including, but not limited to, an order for joint
physical custody, or by a written or oral agreement between the
parents.
   (b) The compensation shall be limited to (1) the reasonable
expenses incurred for or on behalf of a child, resulting from the
other parent's failure to assume caretaker responsibility or (2) the
reasonable expenses incurred by a parent for or on behalf of a child,
resulting from the other parent's thwarting of the parent's efforts
to exercise custody or visitation rights. The expenses may include
the value of caretaker services but are not limited to the cost of
services provided by a third party during the relevant period.
   (c) The compensation may be requested by noticed motion or an
order to show cause, which shall allege, under penalty of perjury,
(1) a minimum of one hundred dollars ($100) of expenses incurred or
(2) at least three occurrences of failure to exercise custody or
visitation rights or (3) at least three occurrences of the thwarting
of efforts to exercise custody or visitation rights within the six
months before filing of the motion or order.
   (d) Attorney's fees shall be awarded to the prevailing party upon
a showing of the nonprevailing party's ability to pay as required by
Section 270.
3029.  An order granting custody to a parent who is receiving, or in
* * *