2009 California Education Code - Section 51410-51412 :: Article 2. Diplomas
EDUCATION CODESECTION 51410-51412
51410. No diploma, certificate or other document which is conferred upon a pupil as evidence of his completion of a prescribed course of study or training shall bear any distinctive marking or words which indicate that the pupil upon whom it was conferred was, for purposes of his course of study or training, placed within a particular classification based upon his intellectual or mental capacity. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent a diploma, certificate or other document from indicating that the pupil upon whom it is conferred maintained exceptionally high grades during his course of study or training, or that he completed his course with honors, or to prevent the governing board of any school district from publicizing such information. 51411. No governing board of any school district maintaining a high school shall require as a condition for graduation from the high schools within the district that a pupil have resided within the district for any minimum length of time. 51412. No diploma, certificate or other document, except transcripts and letters of recommendation, shall be conferred on a pupil as evidence of completion of a prescribed course of study or training, or of satisfactory attendance, unless the pupil has met the standards of proficiency in basic skills prescribed by the governing board of the high school district, or equivalent thereof.