2009 California Corporations Code - Section 600-605 :: Chapter 6. Shareholders' Meetings And Consents
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 600-605
600.  (a) Meetings of shareholders may be held at any place within
* * *
to be acted upon at the meeting for which the proxy is solicited or
by such written consent, other than elections to office, and shall
provide, subject to reasonable specified conditions, that where the
person solicited specifies a choice with respect to any such matter
the shares will be voted in accordance therewith.
   (b) In any election of directors, any form of proxy in which the
directors to be voted upon are named therein as candidates and which
is marked by a shareholder "withhold" or otherwise marked in a manner
indicating that the authority to vote for the election of directors
is withheld shall not be voted for the election of a director.
   (c) Failure to comply with this section shall not invalidate any
corporate action taken, but may be the basis for challenging any
proxy at a meeting and the superior court may compel compliance
therewith at the suit of any shareholder.
   (d) This section does not apply to any corporation with an
outstanding class of securities registered under Section 12 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or whose securities are exempted from
such registration by Section 12(g)(2) of that act.
605.  (a) For the purpose of determining whether a corporation has
outstanding shares held of record by 100 or more persons, shares
shall be deemed to be "held of record" by each person who is
identified as the owner of such shares on the record of shareholders
maintained by or on behalf of the corporation, subject to the
following:
   (1) In any case where the record of shareholders has not been
maintained in accordance with accepted practice, any additional
person who would be identified as such an owner on such record if it
had been maintained in accordance with accepted practice shall be
included as a holder of record.
   (2) Shares identified as held of record by a corporation, a
partnership, a limited liability company, a trust, whether or not the
trustees are named, or other organization shall be included as so
held by one person.
   (3) Shares identified as held of record by one or more persons as
trustees, executors, guardians, conservators, custodians or in other
fiduciary capacities with respect to a single trust, estate or
account shall be included as held of record by one person.
   (4) Shares held by two or more persons as coowners shall be
included as held by one person.
   (5) Shares registered in substantially similar names, where the
corporation (or other person soliciting proxies) has reason to
believe because of the address or other indications that such names
represent the same person, may be included as held of record by one
person.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a):
   (1) Shares held, to the knowledge of the corporation (or other
person soliciting proxies), subject to a voting trust, deposit
agreement or similar arrangement shall be included as held of record
by the recordholders of the voting trust certificates, certificates
of deposit, receipts or similar evidences of interest in such
securities; provided, however, that the corporation (or other person
soliciting proxies) may rely in good faith on such information as is
received in response to its request from a nonaffiliated issuer of
the certificates or evidences of interest.
   (2) If the corporation (or other person soliciting proxies) knows
or has reason to know that the form of holding shares of record is
used primarily to circumvent the provisions of this section, the
beneficial owners of such shares shall be deemed to be the record
owners thereof.