2009 California Corporations Code - Section 5610-5617 :: Chapter 6. Voting Of Memberships
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 5610-5617
5610.  Except as provided in a corporation's articles or bylaws or
Section 5616, each member shall be entitled to one vote on each
* * *
to any lawful provision specifying election by classes.
   (d) In any election of directors not governed by subdivision (c),
unless otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, the candidates
receiving the highest number of votes are elected.
   (e) Elections for directors need not be by ballot unless a member
demands election by ballot at the meeting and before the voting
begins or unless the bylaws so require.
5617.  (a) Upon the filing of an action therefor by any director or
member, or by any person who had the right to vote in the election at
issue, the superior court of the proper county shall determine the
validity of any election or appointment of any director of any
corporation.
   (b) Any person bringing an action under this section shall give
notice of the action to the Attorney General, who may intervene.
   (c) Upon the filing of the complaint, and before any further
proceedings are had, the court shall enter an order fixing a date for
the hearing, which shall be within five days unless for good cause
shown a later date is fixed, and requiring notice of the date for the
hearing and a copy of the complaint to be served upon the
corporation and upon the person whose purported election or
appointment is questioned and upon any person (other than the
plaintiff) whom the plaintiff alleges to have been elected or
appointed, in the manner in which a summons is required to be served,
or, if the court so directs, by registered mail; and the court may
make such further requirements as to notice as appear to be proper
under the circumstances.
   (d) The court, consistent with the provisions of this part and in
conformity with the articles and bylaws to the extent feasible, may
determine the person entitled to the office of director or may order
a new election to be held or appointment to be made, may determine
the validity of the issuance of memberships and the right of persons
to vote and may direct such other relief as may be just and proper.