2009 California Corporations Code - Section 5610-5617 :: Chapter 6. Voting Of Memberships
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 5610-5617
5610.  Except as provided in a corporation's articles or bylaws or
Section 5616, each member shall be entitled to one vote on each
* * *
in all respects as the decision, act or certificate of all. Any
report or certificate made by the inspectors of election is prima
facie evidence of the facts stated therein.
5616.  (a) If the articles or bylaws authorize cumulative voting,
but not otherwise, every member entitled to vote at any election of
directors may cumulate the member's votes and give one candidate a
number of votes equal to the number of directors to be elected
multiplied by the number of votes to which the member is entitled, or
distribute the member's votes on the same principle among as many
candidates as the member thinks fit. An article or bylaw provision
authorizing cumulative voting may be repealed or amended only by
approval of the members (Section 5034), except that the governing
article or bylaw provision may require the vote of a greater
proportion of the members, or of the members of any class, for its
repeal.
   (b) No member shall be entitled to cumulate votes for a candidate
or candidates unless the candidate's name or candidates' names have
been placed in nomination prior to the voting and a member has given
notice at the meeting prior to the voting of the member's intention
to cumulate votes. If any one member has given this notice, all
members may cumulate their votes for candidates in nomination.
   (c) In any election of directors by cumulative voting, the
candidates receiving the highest number of votes are elected, subject
to any lawful provision specifying election by classes.
   (d) In any election of directors not governed by subdivision (c),
unless otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, the candidates
receiving the highest number of votes are elected.
   (e) Elections for directors need not be by ballot unless a member
demands election by ballot at the meeting and before the voting
begins or unless the bylaws so require.
5617.  (a) Upon the filing of an action therefor by any director or
member, or by any person who had the right to vote in the election at
issue, the superior court of the proper county shall determine the
validity of any election or appointment of any director of any
corporation.
   (b) Any person bringing an action under this section shall give
notice of the action to the Attorney General, who may intervene.
   (c) Upon the filing of the complaint, and before any further
proceedings are had, the court shall enter an order fixing a date for
the hearing, which shall be within five days unless for good cause
shown a later date is fixed, and requiring notice of the date for the
hearing and a copy of the complaint to be served upon the
corporation and upon the person whose purported election or
appointment is questioned and upon any person (other than the
plaintiff) whom the plaintiff alleges to have been elected or
appointed, in the manner in which a summons is required to be served,
or, if the court so directs, by registered mail; and the court may
make such further requirements as to notice as appear to be proper
under the circumstances.
   (d) The court, consistent with the provisions of this part and in
conformity with the articles and bylaws to the extent feasible, may
determine the person entitled to the office of director or may order
a new election to be held or appointment to be made, may determine
the validity of the issuance of memberships and the right of persons
to vote and may direct such other relief as may be just and proper.