2009 California Corporations Code - Section 17000-17005 :: Chapter 1. General Provisions
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 17000-17005
17000.  This title shall be known and may be cited as the
Beverly-Killea Limited Liability Company Act.
* * *
Section 17100 to assert that a provision in the operating agreement
governing the termination of that member's interest and the return of
that member's contribution was unreasonable under the circumstances
existing at the time the agreement was made.
   (3) Vary the voting requirements or voting rights set forth in
subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 17103.
   (4) Vary a member's rights under Sections 17106 and 17453.
   (c) The provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 17050),
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 17350), Chapter 10 (commencing
with Section 17450), Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 17500),
Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 17550), and Chapter 13
(commencing with Section 17600) may be varied by the articles of
organization or by a written operating agreement only to the extent
expressly provided in those chapters.
   (d) The fiduciary duties of a manager to the limited liability
company and to the members of the limited liability company may only
be modified in a written operating agreement with the informed
consent of the members.
   (e) The presence in certain provisions of this title of the words
"unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or
operating agreement" or words of similar import does not imply that
the effect of other provisions may not be varied as among the members
by the articles of organization or operating agreement.
   (f) If any provision of the articles of organization conflicts
with one or more provisions of a written operating agreement, the
articles of organization shall control.