2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15908.01-15908.09 :: Article 8. Dissolution
15908.02.  (a) On application by a partner, a court of competent
jurisdiction may order dissolution of a limited partnership if it is
not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited
partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement.
   (b) In any suit for judicial dissolution, the other partners may
avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for
cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating
the proceeding (the "moving parties") at their fair market value. In
fixing the value, the amount of any damages resulting if the
initiation of the dissolution is a breach by any moving party or
parties of an agreement with the purchasing party or parties,
including, without limitation, the partnership agreement, may be
deducted from the amount payable to the moving party or parties.
   (c) If the purchasing parties (1) elect to purchase the
partnership interests owned by the moving parties, (2) are unable to
agree with the moving parties upon the fair market value of the
partnership interests, and (3) give bond with sufficient security to
pay the estimated reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, of
the moving parties if the expenses are recoverable under paragraph
(3), the court, upon application of the purchasing parties, either in
the pending action or in a proceeding initiated in the superior
court of the proper county by the purchasing parties, shall stay the
winding up and dissolution proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain
and fix the fair market value of the partnership interests owned by
the moving parties.
   (d) The court shall appoint three disinterested appraisers to
appraise the fair market value of the partnership interests owned by
the moving parties, and shall make an order referring the matter to
the appraisers so appointed for the purpose of ascertaining that
value. The order shall prescribe the time and manner of producing
evidence, if evidence is required. The award of the appraisers or a
majority of them, when confirmed by the court, shall be final and
conclusive upon all parties. The court shall enter a decree that
shall provide in the alternative for winding up and dissolution of
the limited partnership unless payment is made for the partnership
interests within the time specified by the decree. If the purchasing
parties do not make payment for the partnership interests within the
time specified, judgment shall be entered against them and the surety
or sureties on the bond for the amount of the expenses, including
attorneys' fees, of the moving parties. Any member aggrieved by the
action of the court may appeal therefrom.
   (e) If the purchasing parties desire to prevent the winding up and
dissolution of the limited partnership, they shall pay to the moving
parties the value of their partnership interests ascertained and
decreed within the time specified pursuant to this section, or, in
the case of an appeal, as fixed on appeal. On receiving that payment
or the tender thereof, the moving parties shall transfer their
partnership interests to the purchasing parties.
   (f) For the purposes of this section, the valuation date shall be
the date upon which the action for judicial dissolution was
commenced. However, the court may, upon the hearing of a motion by
any party, and for good cause shown, designate some other date as the
valuation date.