2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15908.01-15908.09 :: Article 8. Dissolution
15908.01.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 15908.02, a
limited partnership is dissolved, and its activities must be wound
up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following:
   (a) the happening of an event specified in the partnership
agreement;
   (b) the consent of all general partners and of limited partners
owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions as limited
partners at the time the consent is to be effective;
   (c) after the dissociation of a person as a general partner:
   (1) if the limited partnership has at least one remaining general
partner, and a consent to dissolve the limited partnership is given
within 90 days after the dissociation by partners owning a majority
of the rights to receive distributions as partners at the time the
consent is to be effective; or
   (2) if the limited partnership does not have a remaining general
partner, the passage of 90 days after the dissociation, unless before
the end of the period:
   (A) consent to continue the activities of the limited partnership
and admit at least one general partner is given by limited partners
owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions as limited
partners at the time the consent is to be effective; and
   (B) at least one person is admitted as a general partner in
accordance with the consent; or
   (d) the passage of 90 days after the dissociation of the limited
partnership's last limited partner, unless before the end of the
period the limited partnership admits at least one limited partner.