2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15908.01-15908.09 :: Article 8. Dissolution
15908.03.  (a) A limited partnership continues after dissolution
only for the purpose of winding up its activities.
   (b) In winding up its activities, the limited partnership:
   (1) may amend its certificate of limited partnership to state that
the limited partnership is dissolved, preserve the limited
partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable
time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil,
criminal, or administrative, transfer the limited partnership's
property, settle disputes by mediation or arbitration, file a
certificate of cancellation as provided in Section 15902.03, and
perform other necessary acts; and
   (2) shall discharge the limited partnership's liabilities, settle
and close the limited partnership's activities, and marshal and
distribute the assets of the partnership.
   (c) If a dissolved limited partnership does not have a general
partner, a person to wind up the dissolved limited partnership's
activities may be appointed by the consent of limited partners owning
a majority of the rights to receive distributions as limited
partners at the time the consent is to be effective. A person
appointed under this subdivision:
   (1) has the powers of a general partner under Section 15908.04;
and
   (2) shall promptly amend the certificate of limited partnership to
state:
   (A) that the limited partnership does not have a general partner;
   (B) the name of the person that has been appointed to wind up the
limited partnership; and
   (C) the address of the person.
   (d) On the application of any partner, the appropriate court may
order judicial supervision of the winding up, including the
appointment of a person to wind up the dissolved limited partnership'
s activities, if:
   (1) a limited partnership does not have a general partner and
within a reasonable time following the dissolution no person has been
appointed pursuant to subdivision (c); or
   (2) the applicant establishes other good cause.
   (e) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, the
limited partners winding up the affairs of the partnership pursuant
to this section shall be entitled to reasonable compensation.