2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15904.01-15904.09 :: Article 4. General Partners
15904.02.  (a) Each general partner is an agent of the limited
partnership for the purposes of its activities. An act of a general
partner, including the signing of a record in the partnership's name,
for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited
partnership's activities or activities of the kind carried on by the
limited partnership binds the limited partnership, unless the general
partner did not have authority to act for the limited partnership in
the particular matter and the person with which the general partner
was dealing knew, had received a notification, or had notice under
subdivision (d) of Section 15901.03 that the general partner lacked
authority.
   (b) An act of a general partner which is not apparently for
carrying on in the ordinary course the limited partnership's
activities or activities of the kind carried on by the limited
partnership binds the limited partnership only if the act was
actually authorized by all the other partners.