2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15904.01-15904.09 :: Article 4. General Partners
15904.03.  (a) A limited partnership is liable for loss or injury
caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a
wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a general
partner acting in the ordinary course of activities of the limited
partnership or with authority of the limited partnership.
   (b) If, in the course of the limited partnership's activities or
while acting with authority of the limited partnership, a general
partner receives or causes the limited partnership to receive money
or property of a person not a partner, and the money or property is
misapplied by a general partner, the limited partnership is liable
for the loss.