2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15904.01-15904.09 :: Article 4. General Partners
15904.04.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), all
general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations
of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant
or provided by law.
   (b) A person that becomes a general partner of an existing limited
partnership is not personally liable for an obligation of a limited
partnership incurred before the person became a general partner.