2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15904.01-15904.09 :: Article 4. General Partners
15904.08.  (a) The fiduciary duties that a general partner owes to
the limited partnership and the other partners are the duties of
loyalty and care under subdivisions (b) and (c).
   (b) A general partner's duty of loyalty to the limited partnership
and the other partners is limited to the following:
   (1) to account to the limited partnership and hold as trustee for
it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the general partner in
the conduct and winding up of the limited partnership's activities
or derived from a use by the general partner of limited partnership
property, including the appropriation of a limited partnership
opportunity;
   (2) to refrain from dealing with the limited partnership in the
conduct or winding up of the limited partnership's activities as or
on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the limited
partnership; and
   (3) to refrain from competing with the limited partnership in the
conduct or winding up of the limited partnership's activities.
   (c) A general partner's duty of care to the limited partnership
and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the limited
partnership's activities is limited to refraining from engaging in
grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a
knowing violation of law.
   (d) A general partner shall discharge the duties to the
partnership and the other partners under this chapter or under the
partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the
obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
   (e) A general partner does not violate a duty or obligation under
this chapter or under the partnership agreement merely because the
general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own
interest.