2009 California Corporations Code - Section 15904.01-15904.09 :: Article 4. General Partners
15904.06.  (a) Each general partner has equal rights in the
management and conduct of the limited partnership's activities.
Except as expressly provided in this chapter, any matter relating to
the activities of the limited partnership may be exclusively decided
by the general partner or, if there is more than one general partner,
by a majority of the general partners.
   (b) The consent of each partner is necessary to:
   (1) amend the partnership agreement; and
   (2) sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or
substantially all, of the limited partnership's property, with or
without the good will, other than in the usual and regular course of
the limited partnership's activities.
   (c) A limited partnership shall reimburse a general partner for
payments made and indemnify a general partner for liabilities
incurred by the general partner in the ordinary course of the
activities of the partnership or for the preservation of its
activities or property.
   (d) A limited partnership shall reimburse a general partner for an
advance to the limited partnership beyond the amount of capital the
general partner agreed to contribute.
   (e) A payment or advance made by a general partner which gives
rise to an obligation of the limited partnership under subdivision
(c) or (d) constitutes a loan to the limited partnership which
accrues interest from the date of the payment or advance.
   (f) A general partner is not entitled to remuneration for services
performed for the partnership.