2009 California Commercial Code - Section 9101-9110 :: Chapter 1. General Provisions
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 9101-9110
9101.  This division may be cited as the Uniform Commercial
Code-Secured Transactions.
* * *
commodity contract is carried.
   (2) The commodity customer, secured party, and commodity
intermediary have agreed that the commodity intermediary will apply
any value distributed on account of the commodity contract as
directed by the secured party without further consent by the
commodity customer.
   (c) A secured party having control of all security entitlements or
commodity contracts carried in a securities account or commodity
account has control over the securities account or commodity account.
9107.  A secured party has control of a letter-of-credit right to
the extent of any right to payment or performance by the issuer or
any nominated person if the issuer or nominated person has consented
to an assignment of proceeds of the letter of credit under
subdivision (c) of Section 5114 or otherwise applicable law or
practice.
9108.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c), (d),
and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient,
whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is
described.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), a description
of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies
the collateral by any of the following:
   (1) Specific listing.
   (2) Category.
   (3) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), a type of
collateral defined in this code.
   (4) Quantity.
   (5) Computational or allocational formula or procedure.
   (6) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), any other
method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively
determinable.
   (c) A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or
"all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import
does not reasonably identify the collateral.
   (d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), a description
of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account
is sufficient if it describes either of the following:
   (1) The collateral by those terms or as investment property.
   (2) The underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
   (e) A description only by type of collateral defined in this code
is an insufficient description of either of the following:
   (1) A commercial tort claim.
   (2) In a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security
entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account.
   (f) A description of investment property collateral also shall
meet the applicable requirements of Section 1799.103 of the Civil
Code. A description of consumer goods also shall meet the applicable
requirements of Section 1799.100 of the Civil Code.
9109.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c) and (d),
this division applies to each of the following:
   (1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security
interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.
   (2) An agricultural lien.
* * *