2009 California Commercial Code - Section 9101-9110 :: Chapter 1. General Provisions
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 9101-9110
9101.  This division may be cited as the Uniform Commercial
Code-Secured Transactions.
* * *
paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), unalterable.
   (2) The authoritative copy identifies the secured party as the
assignee of the record or records.
   (3) The authoritative copy is communicated to and maintained by
the secured party or its designated custodian.
   (4) Copies or revisions that add or change an identified assignee
of the authoritative copy can be made only with the participation of
the secured party.
   (5) Each copy of the authoritative copy and any copy of a copy is
readily identifiable as a copy that is not the authoritative copy.
   (6) Any revision of the authoritative copy is readily identifiable
as an authorized or unauthorized revision.
9106.  (a) A person has control of a certificated security,
uncertificated security, or security entitlement as provided in
Section 8106.
   (b) A secured party has control of a commodity contract if either
of the following conditions is satisfied:
   (1) The secured party is the commodity intermediary with which the
commodity contract is carried.
   (2) The commodity customer, secured party, and commodity
intermediary have agreed that the commodity intermediary will apply
any value distributed on account of the commodity contract as
directed by the secured party without further consent by the
commodity customer.
   (c) A secured party having control of all security entitlements or
commodity contracts carried in a securities account or commodity
account has control over the securities account or commodity account.
9107.  A secured party has control of a letter-of-credit right to
the extent of any right to payment or performance by the issuer or
any nominated person if the issuer or nominated person has consented
to an assignment of proceeds of the letter of credit under
subdivision (c) of Section 5114 or otherwise applicable law or
practice.
9108.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c), (d),
and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient,
whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is
described.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), a description
of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies
the collateral by any of the following:
   (1) Specific listing.
   (2) Category.
   (3) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), a type of
collateral defined in this code.
   (4) Quantity.
   (5) Computational or allocational formula or procedure.
   (6) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), any other
method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively
determinable.
   (c) A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or
"all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import
does not reasonably identify the collateral.
   (d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), a description
of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account
is sufficient if it describes either of the following:
   (1) The collateral by those terms or as investment property.
   (2) The underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
   (e) A description only by type of collateral defined in this code
is an insufficient description of either of the following:
   (1) A commercial tort claim.
   (2) In a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security
entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account.
   (f) A description of investment property collateral also shall
meet the applicable requirements of Section 1799.103 of the Civil
Code. A description of consumer goods also shall meet the applicable
requirements of Section 1799.100 of the Civil Code.
9109.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (c) and (d),
this division applies to each of the following:
   (1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security
interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.
   (2) An agricultural lien.
   (3) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes.
   (4) A consignment.
   (5) A security interest arising under Section 2401 or 2505, or
under subdivision (3) of Section 2711, or subdivision (5) of Section
10508, as provided in Section 9110.
   (6) A security interest arising under Section 4210 or 5118.
   (b) The application of this division to a security interest in a
secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is
itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this division
does not apply.
   (c) This division does not apply to the extent that either of the
following conditions is satisfied:
   (1) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts
this division.
   (2) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person
under a letter of credit are independent and superior under Section
5114.
   (d) This division does not apply to any of the following:
   (1) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien.
   (2) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or
other rule of law for services or materials, but Section 9333 applies
with respect to priority of the lien.
   (3) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other
compensation of an employee.
   (4) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they
arose.
   (5) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles,
or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only.
   (6) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an
assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract.
   (7) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or
promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a
preexisting indebtedness.
   (8) Any loan made by an insurance company pursuant to the
* * *