2009 California Commercial Code - Section 2101-2107 :: Chapter 1. Short Title, General Construction And Subject Matter
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 2101-2107
2101.  This division shall be known and may be cited as Uniform
* * *
   (3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power
created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise
than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still
executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior
breach or performance survives.
   (4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the
contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that
of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any
remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
2107.  (1) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like
(including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed
from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this division
if they are to be severed by the seller but until severance a
purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer
of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell.
   (2) A contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops
or other things attached to realty and capable of severance without
material harm thereto but not described in subdivision (1) or of
timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this
division whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or
by the seller even though it forms part of the realty at the time of
contracting, and the parties can by identification effect a present
sale before severance.
   (3) The provisions of this section are subject to any third party
rights provided by the law relating to realty records, and the
contract for sale may be executed and recorded in the same manner as
a document transferring an interest in land and shall then constitute
notice to third parties of the buyer's rights under the contract for
sale.