2009 California Civil Code - Section 895 :: Chapter 1. Definitions
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 895
895.  (a) "Structure" means any residential dwelling, other
building, or improvement located upon a lot or within a common area.
   (b) "Designed moisture barrier" means an installed moisture
barrier specified in the plans and specifications, contract
documents, or manufacturer's recommendations.
   (c) "Actual moisture barrier" means any component or material,
actually installed, that serves to any degree as a barrier against
moisture, whether or not intended as such.
   (d) "Unintended water" means water that passes beyond, around, or
through a component or the material that is designed to prevent that
passage.
   (e) "Close of escrow" means the date of the close of escrow
between the builder and the original homeowner. With respect to
claims by an association, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section
1351, "close of escrow" means the date of substantial completion, as
defined in Section 337.15 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or the date
the builder relinquishes control over the association's ability to
decide whether to initiate a claim under this title, whichever is
later.
   (f) "Claimant" or "homeowner" includes the individual owners of
single-family homes, individual unit owners of attached dwellings
and, in the case of a common interest development, any association as
defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1351.