2009 California Civil Code - Section 880.020-880.030 :: Article 1. Construction
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 880.020-880.030
880.020.  (a) The Legislature declares as public policy that:
   (1) Real property is a basic resource of the people of the state
and should be made freely alienable and marketable to the extent
practicable in order to enable and encourage full use and development
of the real property, including both surface and subsurface
interests.
   (2) Interests in real property and defects in titles created at
remote times, whether or not of record, often constitute unreasonable
restraints on alienation and marketability of real property because
the interests are no longer valid or have been abandoned or have
otherwise become obsolete.
   (3) Such interests and defects produce litigation to clear and
quiet titles, cause delays in real property title transactions, and
hinder marketability of real property.
   (4) Real property title transactions should be possible with
economy and expediency. The status and security of recorded real
property titles should be determinable to the extent practicable from
an examination of recent records only.
   (b) It is the purpose of the Legislature in enacting this title to
simplify and facilitate real property title transactions in
futherance of public policy by enabling persons to rely on record
title to the extent provided in this title, with respect to the
property interests specified in this title, subject only to the
limitations expressly provided in this title and notwithstanding any
provision or implication to the contrary in any other statute or in
the common law. This title shall be liberally construed to effect the
legislative purpose.
880.030.  Nothing in this title shall be construed to:
   (a) Limit application of the principles of waiver and estoppel,
laches, and other equitable principles.
   (b) Affect the operation of any statute governing the effect of
recording or failure to record, except as specifically provided in
this title.