2009 California Civil Code - Section 669-671 :: Chapter 1. Owners
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 669-671
669.  All property has an owner, whether that owner is the State,
and the property public, or the owner an individual, and the property
private. The State may also hold property as a private proprietor.
[670.]  Section Six Hundred and Seventy. The State is the owner of
all land below tide water, and below ordinary high-water mark,
bordering upon tide water within the State; of all land below the
water of a navigable lake or stream; of all property lawfully
appropriated by it to its own use; of all property dedicated to the
State; and of all property of which there is no other owner.
[671.]  Section Six Hundred and Seventy-one. Any person, whether
citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or
personal, within this State.