2009 California Civil Code - Section 3412-3415 :: Article 6. Cancellation Of Instruments
CIVIL CODESECTION 3412-3415
3412. A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled. 3413. An instrument, the invalidity of which is apparent upon its face, or upon the face of another instrument which is necessary to the use of the former in evidence, is not to be deemed capable of causing injury, within the provisions of the last section. 3414. Where an instrument is evidence of different rights or obligations, it may be canceled in part, and allowed to stand for the residue. 3415. (a) An action may be maintained by any person interested in any private document or instrument in writing, which has been lost or destroyed, to prove or establish the document or instrument or to compel the issuance, execution, and acknowledgment of a duplicate of the document or instrument. (b) If the document or instrument is a negotiable instrument, the court shall compel the owner of the negotiable instrument to give an indemnity bond to the person reissuing, reexecuting, or reacknowledging the same, against loss, damage, expense, or other liability that may be suffered by the person by reason of the issuance of the duplicate instrument or by the original instrument still remaining outstanding.