2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.22.  (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Tanner Consumer Protection Act.
   (b) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
been made to conform a new motor vehicle to the applicable express
warranties if, within 18 months from delivery to the buyer or 18,000
miles on the odometer of the vehicle, whichever occurs first, one or
more of the following occurs:
   (1) The same nonconformity results in a condition that is likely
to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven and
the nonconformity has been subject to repair two or more times by the
manufacturer or its agents, and the buyer or lessee has at least
once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of
the nonconformity.
   (2) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more
times by the manufacturer or its agents and the buyer has at least
once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of
the nonconformity.
   (3) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of
nonconformities by the manufacturer or its agents for a cumulative
total of more than 30 calendar days since delivery of the vehicle to
the buyer. The 30-day limit shall be extended only if repairs cannot
be performed due to conditions beyond the control of the manufacturer
or its agents. The buyer shall be required to directly notify the
manufacturer pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) only if the
manufacturer has clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the buyer,
with the warranty or the owner's manual, the provisions of this
section and that of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2, including the
* * *
section, the following terms have the following meanings:
   (1) "Nonconformity" means a nonconformity which substantially
impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the
buyer or lessee.
   (2) "New motor vehicle" means a new motor vehicle that is bought
or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. "New
motor vehicle" also means a new motor vehicle with a gross vehicle
weight under 10,000 pounds that is bought or used primarily for
business purposes by a person, including a partnership, limited
liability company, corporation, association, or any other legal
entity, to which not more than five motor vehicles are registered in
this state. "New motor vehicle" includes the chassis, chassis cab,
and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, but does
not include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for
human habitation, a dealer-owned vehicle and a "demonstrator" or
other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty but
does not include a motorcycle or a motor vehicle which is not
registered under the Vehicle Code because it is to be operated or
used exclusively off the highways. A demonstrator is a vehicle
assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and
characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and
type.
   (3) "Motor home" means a vehicular unit built on, or permanently
attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis, chassis cab, or
van, which becomes an integral part of the completed vehicle,
designed for human habitation for recreational or emergency
occupancy.
   (f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person shall sell,
* * *