2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.03.  (a) Every manufacturer making an express warranty with
respect to an electronic or appliance product described in
subdivision (h), (i), (j), or (k) of Section 9801 of the Business and
Professions Code, with a wholesale price to the retailer of not less
than fifty dollars ($50) and not more than ninety-nine dollars and
ninety-nine cents ($99.99), shall make available to service and
repair facilities sufficient service literature and functional parts
to effect the repair of a product for at least three years after the
date a product model or type was manufactured, regardless of whether
the three-year period exceeds the warranty period for the product.
   (b) Every manufacturer making an express warranty with respect to
an electronic or appliance product described in subdivision (h), (i),
(j), or (k) of Section 9801 of the Business and Professions Code,
with a wholesale price to the retailer of one hundred dollars ($100)
or more, shall make available to service and repair facilities
sufficient service literature and functional parts to effect the
repair of a product for at least seven years after the date a product
model or type was manufactured, regardless of whether the seven-year
period exceeds the warranty period for the product