2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1795.5.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of
Section 1791 defining consumer goods to mean "new" goods, the
obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods
in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as
that imposed on manufacturers under this chapter except:
   (a) It shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller
making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and
not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making
express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain
sufficient service and repair facilities within this state to carry
out the terms of such express warranties.
   (b) The provisions of Section 1793.5 shall not apply to the sale
of used consumer goods sold in this state.
   (c) The duration of the implied warranty of merchantability and
where present the implied warranty of fitness with respect to used
consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by
an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express
warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration
of the express warranty is reasonable, but in no event shall such
implied warranties have a duration of less than 30 days nor more than
three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail
buyer. Where no duration for an express warranty is stated with
respect to such goods, or parts thereof, the duration of the implied
warranties shall be the maximum period prescribed above.
   (d) The obligation of the distributor or retail seller who makes
express warranties with respect to used goods that are sold in this
state, shall extend to the sale of all such used goods, regardless of
when such goods may have been manufactured.