2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.2.  (a) Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state
and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall:
   (1) (A) Maintain in this state sufficient service and repair
facilities reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods are
sold to carry out the terms of those warranties or designate and
authorize in this state as service and repair facilities independent
repair or service facilities reasonably close to all areas where its
consumer goods are sold to carry out the terms of the warranties.
   (B) As a means of complying with this paragraph, a manufacturer
may enter into warranty service contracts with independent service
and repair facilities. The warranty service contracts may provide for
a fixed schedule of rates to be charged for warranty service or
warranty repair work. However, the rates fixed by those contracts
shall be in conformity with the requirements of subdivision (c) of