2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1794.4.  (a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent
the sale of a service contract to the buyer in addition to or in lieu
of an express warranty if that contract fully and conspicuously
discloses in simple and readily understood language the terms,
conditions, and exclusions of that contract, provided that nothing in
this section shall apply to a home protection contract issued by a
home protection company that is subject to Part 7 (commencing with
Section 12740) of Division 2 of the Insurance Code.
   (b) Except as otherwise expressly provided in the service
contract, every service contract shall obligate the service
contractor to provide to the buyer of the product all of the services
and functional parts that may be necessary to maintain proper
operation of the entire product under normal operation and service
for the duration of the service contract and without additional
charge.
   (c) The service contract shall contain all of the following items
of information:
   (1) A clear description and identification of the covered product.
   (2) The point in time or event when the term of the service
contract commences, and its duration measured by elapsed time or an
objective measure of use.
   (3) If the enforceability of the service contract is limited to
the original buyer or is limited to persons other than every consumer
owner of the covered product during the term of the service
contract, a description of the limits on transfer or assignment of
the service contract.
   (4) A statement of the general obligation of the service
contractor in the same language set forth in subdivision (b), with
equally clear and conspicuous statements of the following:
   (A) Any services, parts, characteristics, components, properties,
defects, malfunctions, causes, conditions, repairs, or remedies that
are excluded from the scope of the service contract.
   (B) Any other limits on the application of the language in
subdivision (b) such as a limit on the total number of service calls.
   (C) Any additional services that the service contractor will
provide.
   (D) Whether the obligation of the service contractor includes
preventive maintenance and, if so, the nature and frequency of the
preventive maintenance that the service contractor will provide.
   (E) Whether the buyer has an obligation to provide preventive
maintenance or perform any other obligations and, if so, the nature
and frequency of the preventive maintenance and of any other
obligations, and the consequences of any noncompliance.
   (5) A step-by-step explanation of the procedure that the buyer
should follow in order to obtain performance of any obligation under
the service contract including the following:
   (A) The full legal and business name of the service contractor.
   (B) The mailing address of the service contractor.
   (C) The persons or class of persons that are authorized to perform
service.
   (D) The name or title and address of any agent, employee, or
department of the service contractor that is responsible for the
performance of any obligations.
   (E) The method of giving notice to the service contractor of the
need for service.
   (F) Whether in-home service is provided or, if not, whether the
costs of transporting the product, for service or repairs will be
paid by the service contractor.
   (G) If the product must be transported to the service contractor,
either the place where the product may be delivered for service or
repairs or a toll-free telephone number that the buyer may call to
obtain that information.
   (H) All other steps that the buyer must take to obtain service.
   (I) All fees, charges, and other costs that the buyer must pay to
obtain service.
   (6) An explanation of the steps that the service contractor will
take to carry out its obligations under the service contract.
   (7) A description of any right to cancel the contract if the buyer
returns the product or the product is sold, lost, stolen, or
destroyed, or, if there is no right to cancel or the right to cancel
is limited, a statement of the fact.
   (8) Information respecting the availability of any informal
dispute settlement process.
   (d) Subdivisions (b) and (c) are applicable to service contracts
on new or used home appliances and home electronic products entered
into on or after July 1, 1989. They are applicable to service
contracts on all other new or used products entered into on and after
July 1, 1991.
   (e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2008.