2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1792.5.  Every sale of goods that are governed by the provisions of
this chapter, on an "as is" or "with all faults" basis, made in
compliance with the provisions of this chapter, shall constitute a
waiver by the buyer of the implied warranty of merchantability and,
where applicable, of the implied warranty of fitness.
1793.  Except as provided in Section 1793.02, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the right of the manufacturer, distributor, or
retailer to make express warranties with respect to consumer goods.
However, a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer, in transacting a
sale in which express warranties are given, may not limit, modify, or
disclaim the implied warranties guaranteed by this chapter to the
sale of consumer goods.