2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.22.  (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Tanner Consumer Protection Act.
   (b) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
* * *
times by the manufacturer or its agents and the buyer has at least
once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of
the nonconformity.
   (3) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of
nonconformities by the manufacturer or its agents for a cumulative
total of more than 30 calendar days since delivery of the vehicle to
the buyer. The 30-day limit shall be extended only if repairs cannot
be performed due to conditions beyond the control of the manufacturer
or its agents. The buyer shall be required to directly notify the
manufacturer pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) only if the
manufacturer has clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the buyer,
with the warranty or the owner's manual, the provisions of this
section and that of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2, including the
requirement that the buyer must notify the manufacturer directly
pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2). The notification, if required,
shall be sent to the address, if any, specified clearly and
conspicuously by the manufacturer in the warranty or owner's manual.
This presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the
burden of proof, and it may be asserted by the buyer in any civil
action, including an action in small claims court, or other formal or
informal proceeding.
   (c) If a qualified third-party dispute resolution process exists,
and the buyer receives timely notification in writing of the
availability of that qualified third-party dispute resolution process
with a description of its operation and effect, the presumption in
subdivision (b) may not be asserted by the buyer until after the
buyer has initially resorted to the qualified third-party dispute
resolution process as required in subdivision (d). Notification of
the availability of the qualified third-party dispute resolution
process is not timely if the buyer suffers any prejudice resulting
from any delay in giving the notification. If a qualified third-party
dispute resolution process does not exist, or if the buyer is
dissatisfied with that third-party decision, or if the manufacturer
or its agent neglects to promptly fulfill the terms of the qualified
third-party dispute resolution process decision after the decision is
accepted by the buyer, the buyer may assert the presumption provided
in subdivision (b) in an action to enforce the buyer's rights under
* * *
agent, or dealer for the manufacturer, may be allowed to participate
substantively in the merits of any dispute with the arbitrator unless
the buyer is allowed to participate also. Nothing in this
subdivision prohibits any member of an arbitration board from
deciding a dispute.
   (9) Obtains and maintains certification by the Department of
Consumer Affairs pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 472)
of Division 1 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (e) For the purposes of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2 and this
section, the following terms have the following meanings:
   (1) "Nonconformity" means a nonconformity which substantially
impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the
buyer or lessee.
   (2) "New motor vehicle" means a new motor vehicle that is bought
or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. "New
motor vehicle" also means a new motor vehicle with a gross vehicle
weight under 10,000 pounds that is bought or used primarily for
business purposes by a person, including a partnership, limited
liability company, corporation, association, or any other legal
entity, to which not more than five motor vehicles are registered in
this state. "New motor vehicle" includes the chassis, chassis cab,
and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, but does
not include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for
human habitation, a dealer-owned vehicle and a "demonstrator" or
other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty but
does not include a motorcycle or a motor vehicle which is not
registered under the Vehicle Code because it is to be operated or
used exclusively off the highways. A demonstrator is a vehicle
assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and
characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and
type.
   (3) "Motor home" means a vehicular unit built on, or permanently
* * *