2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1795.6.  (a) Every warranty period relating to an implied or express
warranty accompanying a sale or consignment for sale of consumer
goods selling for fifty dollars ($50) or more shall automatically be
tolled for the period from the date upon which the buyer either (1)
delivers nonconforming goods to the manufacturer or seller for
warranty repairs or service or (2), pursuant to subdivision (c) of
Section 1793.2 or Section 1793.22, notifies the manufacturer or
seller of the nonconformity of the goods up to, and including, the
date upon which (1) the repaired or serviced goods are delivered to
the buyer, (2) the buyer is notified the goods are repaired or
serviced and are available for the buyer's possession or (3) the
buyer is notified that repairs or service is completed, if repairs or
service is made at the buyer's residence.
   (b) Notwithstanding the date or conditions set for the expiration
of the warranty period, such warranty period shall not be deemed
expired if either or both of the following situations occur: (1)
after the buyer has satisfied the requirements of subdivision (a),
the warranty repairs or service has not been performed due to delays
caused by circumstances beyond the control of the buyer or (2) the
warranty repairs or service performed upon the nonconforming goods
did not remedy the nonconformity for which such repairs or service
was performed and the buyer notified the manufacturer or seller of
this failure within 60 days after the repairs or service was
completed. When the warranty repairs or service has been performed so
as to remedy the nonconformity, the warranty period shall expire in
accordance with its terms, including any extension to the warranty
period for warranty repairs or service.
   (c) For purposes of this section only, "manufacturer" includes the
manufacturer's service or repair facility.
   (d) Every manufacturer or seller of consumer goods selling for
fifty dollars ($50) or more shall provide a receipt to the buyer
showing the date of purchase. Every manufacturer or seller performing
warranty repairs or service on the goods shall provide to the buyer
a work order or receipt with the date of return and either the date
the buyer was notified that the goods were repaired or serviced or,
where applicable, the date the goods were shipped or delivered to the
buyer.