2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1795.4.  For the purposes of this chapter only, the following rules
apply to leases of both new and used consumer goods:
   (a) If express warranties are regularly furnished to purchasers of
substantially the same kind of goods, (1) those warranties will be
deemed to apply to the leased goods and (2) the lessor and lessee
shall each be deemed to be the first purchaser of the goods for the
purpose of any warranty provision limiting warranty benefits to the
original purchaser.
   (b) The lessee of goods has the same rights under this chapter
against the manufacturer and any person making express warranties
that the lessee would have had under this chapter if the goods had
been purchased by the lessee, and the manufacturer and any person
making express warranties have the same duties and obligations under
this chapter with respect to the goods that such manufacturer and
other person would have had under this chapter if the goods had been
sold to the lessee.
   (c) If a lessor leases goods to a lessee from the lessor's
inventory, the lessee has the same rights under this chapter against
the lessor that the lessee would have had if the goods had been
purchased by the lessee, and the lessor has the same duties and
obligations under this chapter with respect to the goods that the
lessor would have had under this chapter if the goods had been sold
to the lessee. For purposes of this section, "inventory" shall
include both goods in the lessor's possession prior to negotiation of
the lease and goods ordered from another party in order to lease
those goods to the lessee where the lessor is a dealer in goods of
that type.
   (d) If a lessor leases goods to a lessee which the lessor acquires
other than from the lessor's inventory, the lessee has the same
rights under this chapter against the seller of the goods to the
lessor that the lessee would have had under this chapter if the goods
had been purchased by the lessee from the seller, and the seller of
the goods to the lessor has the same duties and obligations under
this chapter with respect to the goods that the seller would have had
under this chapter if the goods had been purchased by the lessee
from the seller.
   (e) A lessor who re-leases goods to a new lessee and does not
retake possession of the goods prior to consummation of the re-lease
may, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1793, disclaim as to
that lessee any and all warranties created by this chapter by
conspicuously disclosing in the lease that these warranties are
disclaimed.
   (f) A lessor who has obligations to the lessee with relation to
warranties in connection with a lease of goods and the seller of
goods to a lessor have the same rights and remedies against the
manufacturer and any person making express warranties that a seller
of the goods would have had if the seller had sold the goods to the
lessee.