2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.3.  If the manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state
for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty does not
provide service and repair facilities within this state pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 1793.2, or does not make available to
authorized service and repair facilities service literature and
replacement parts sufficient to effect repair during the express
warranty period, the buyer of such manufacturer's nonconforming goods
may follow the course of action prescribed in either subdivision
(a), (b), or (c), below, as follows:
   (a) Return the nonconforming consumer goods to the retail seller
thereof. The retail seller shall do one of the following:
   (1) Service or repair the nonconforming goods to conform to the
applicable warranty.
   (2) Direct the buyer to a reasonably close independent repair or
service facility willing to accept service or repair under this
section.
   (3) Replace the nonconforming goods with goods that are identical
or reasonably equivalent to the warranted goods.
   (4) Refund to the buyer the original purchase price less that
amount directly attributable to use by the buyer prior to the
discovery of the nonconformity.
   (b) Return the nonconforming consumer goods to any retail seller
of like goods of the same manufacturer within this state who may do
one of the following:
   (c) Secure the services of an independent repair or service
facility for the service or repair of the nonconforming consumer
goods, when service or repair of the goods can be economically
accomplished. In that event the manufacturer shall be liable to the
buyer, or to the independent repair or service facility upon an
assignment of the buyer's rights, for the actual and reasonable cost
of service and repair, including any cost for parts and any
reasonable cost of transporting the goods or parts, plus a reasonable
profit. It shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence that the reasonable cost of service or repair is
an amount equal to that which is charged by the independent service
dealer for like services or repairs rendered to service or repair
customers who are not entitled to warranty protection. Any waiver of
the liability of a manufacturer shall be void and unenforceable.
   The course of action prescribed in this subdivision shall be
available to the buyer only after the buyer has followed the course
of action prescribed in either subdivision (a) or (b) and such course
of action has not furnished the buyer with appropriate relief. In no
event, shall the provisions of this subdivision be available to the
buyer with regard to consumer goods with a wholesale price to the
retailer of less than fifty dollars ($50). In no event shall the
buyer be responsible or liable for service or repair costs charged by
the independent repair or service facility which accepts service or
repair of nonconforming consumer goods under this section. Such
independent repair or service facility shall only be authorized to
hold the manufacturer liable for such costs.
   (d) A retail seller to which any nonconforming consumer good is
returned pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) shall have the option of
providing service or repair itself or directing the buyer to a
reasonably close independent repair or service facility willing to
accept service or repair under this section. In the event the retail
seller directs the buyer to an independent repair or service
facility, the manufacturer shall be liable for the reasonable cost of
repair services in the manner provided in subdivision (c).
   (e) In the event a buyer is unable to return nonconforming goods
to the retailer due to reasons of size and weight, or method of
attachment, or method of installation, or nature of the
nonconformity, the buyer shall give notice of the nonconformity to
the retailer. Upon receipt of such notice of nonconformity the
retailer shall, at its option, service or repair the goods at the
buyer's residence, or pick up the goods for service or repair, or
arrange for transporting the goods to its place of business. The
reasonable costs of transporting the goods shall be at the retailer's
expense. The retailer shall be entitled to recover all such
reasonable costs of transportation from the manufacturer pursuant to