2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.22.  (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Tanner Consumer Protection Act.
   (b) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
* * *
pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2). The notification, if required,
shall be sent to the address, if any, specified clearly and
conspicuously by the manufacturer in the warranty or owner's manual.
This presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the
burden of proof, and it may be asserted by the buyer in any civil
action, including an action in small claims court, or other formal or
informal proceeding.
   (c) If a qualified third-party dispute resolution process exists,
and the buyer receives timely notification in writing of the
availability of that qualified third-party dispute resolution process
with a description of its operation and effect, the presumption in
subdivision (b) may not be asserted by the buyer until after the
buyer has initially resorted to the qualified third-party dispute
resolution process as required in subdivision (d). Notification of
the availability of the qualified third-party dispute resolution
process is not timely if the buyer suffers any prejudice resulting
from any delay in giving the notification. If a qualified third-party
dispute resolution process does not exist, or if the buyer is
dissatisfied with that third-party decision, or if the manufacturer
or its agent neglects to promptly fulfill the terms of the qualified
third-party dispute resolution process decision after the decision is
accepted by the buyer, the buyer may assert the presumption provided
in subdivision (b) in an action to enforce the buyer's rights under
subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2. The findings and decision of a
qualified third-party dispute resolution process shall be admissible
in evidence in the action without further foundation. Any period of
limitation of actions under any federal or California laws with
respect to any person shall be extended for a period equal to the
number of days between the date a complaint is filed with a
third-party dispute resolution process and the date of its decision
or the date before which the manufacturer or its agent is required by
the decision to fulfill its terms if the decision is accepted by the
buyer, whichever occurs later.
   (d) A qualified third-party dispute resolution process shall be
one that does all of the following:
   (1) Complies with the minimum requirements of the Federal Trade
Commission for informal dispute settlement procedures as set forth in
Part 703 of Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as those
regulations read on January 1, 1987.
   (2) Renders decisions which are binding on the manufacturer if the
buyer elects to accept the decision.
   (3) Prescribes a reasonable time, not to exceed 30 days after the
decision is accepted by the buyer, within which the manufacturer or
* * *