2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1792.2.  (a) Every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in
this state by a retailer or distributor who has reason to know at
the time of the retail sale that the goods are required for a
particular purpose, and that the buyer is relying on the retailer's
or distributor's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable
goods shall be accompanied by such retailer's or distributor's
implied warranty that the goods are fit for that purpose.
   (b) Every sale of an assistive device sold at retail in this state
shall be accompanied by the retail seller's implied warranty that
the device is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer.