2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
Section 1793.2. If the buyer fails to serve the notice, the
manufacturer shall not be liable for a civil penalty pursuant to this
subdivision.
   (4) If the buyer serves the notice described in paragraph (3) and
the manufacturer complies with paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of
Section 1793.2 within 30 days of the service of that notice, the
   (5) If the buyer recovers a civil penalty under subdivision (c),
the buyer may not also recover a civil penalty under this subdivision
for the same violation.