2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.23.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the
following:
   (1) That the expansion of state warranty laws covering new and
used cars has given important and valuable protection to consumers.
   (2) That, in states without this valuable warranty protection,
used and irrepairable motor vehicles are being resold in the
marketplace without notice to the subsequent purchaser.
   (3) That other states have addressed this problem by requiring
notices on the title of these vehicles or other notice procedures to
warn consumers that the motor vehicles were repurchased by a dealer
or manufacturer because the vehicle could not be repaired in a
reasonable length of time or a reasonable number of repair attempts
or the dealer or manufacturer was not willing to repair the vehicle.
   (4) That these notices serve the interests of consumers who have a
right to information relevant to their buying decisions.
   (5) That the disappearance of these notices upon the transfer of
title from another state to this state encourages the transport of
"lemons" to this state for sale to the drivers of this state.
   (b) This section and Section 1793.24 shall be known, and may be
cited as, the Automotive Consumer Notification Act.
   (c) Any manufacturer who reacquires or assists a dealer or
lienholder to reacquire a motor vehicle registered in this state, any
other state, or a federally administered district shall, prior to
any sale, lease, or transfer of the vehicle in this state, or prior
to exporting the vehicle to another state for sale, lease, or
transfer if the vehicle was registered in this state and reacquired
pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2, cause
the vehicle to be retitled in the name of the manufacturer, request
the Department of Motor Vehicles to inscribe the ownership
certificate with the notation "Lemon Law Buyback," and affix a decal
to the vehicle in accordance with Section 11713.12 of the Vehicle
Code if the manufacturer knew or should have known that the vehicle
is required by law to be replaced, accepted for restitution due to
the failure of the manufacturer to conform the vehicle to applicable
warranties pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section
1793.2, or accepted for restitution by the manufacturer due to the
failure of the manufacturer to conform the vehicle to warranties
required by any other applicable law of the state, any other state,
or federal law.
   (d) Any manufacturer who reacquires or assists a dealer or
lienholder to reacquire a motor vehicle in response to a request by
the buyer or lessee that the vehicle be either replaced or accepted
for restitution because the vehicle did not conform to express
warranties shall, prior to the sale, lease, or other transfer of the
vehicle, execute and deliver to the subsequent transferee a notice
and obtain the transferee's written acknowledgment of a notice, as
prescribed by Section 1793.24.
   (e) Any person, including any dealer, who acquires a motor vehicle
for resale and knows or should have known that the vehicle was
reacquired by the vehicle's manufacturer in response to a request by
the last retail owner or lessee of the vehicle that it be replaced or
accepted for restitution because the vehicle did not conform to
express warranties shall, prior to the sale, lease, or other
transfer, execute and deliver to the subsequent transferee a notice
and obtain the transferee's written acknowledgment of a notice, as
prescribed by Section 1793.24.
   (f) Any person, including any manufacturer or dealer, who sells,
leases, or transfers ownership of a motor vehicle when the vehicle's
ownership certificate is inscribed with the notation "Lemon Law
Buyback" shall, prior to the sale, lease, or ownership transfer of
the vehicle, provide the transferee with a disclosure statement
signed by the transferee that states:
"THIS VEHICLE WAS REPURCHASED BY ITS MANUFACTURER DUE TO A DEFECT IN
THE VEHICLE PURSUANT TO CONSUMER WARRANTY LAWS. THE TITLE TO THIS
VEHICLE HAS BEEN PERMANENTLY BRANDED WITH THE NOTATION "LEMON LAW
BUYBACK'."
   (g) The disclosure requirements in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f)
are cumulative with all other consumer notice requirements and do not
relieve any person, including any dealer or manufacturer, from
complying with any other applicable law, including any requirement of
subdivision (f) of Section 1793.22.
   (h) For purposes of this section, "dealer" means any person
engaged in the business of selling, offering for sale, or negotiating
the retail sale of, a used motor vehicle or selling motor vehicles
as a broker or agent for another, including the officers, agents, and
employees of the person and any combination or association of
dealers.