2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.22.  (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Tanner Consumer Protection Act.
   (b) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
* * *
   (9) Obtains and maintains certification by the Department of
Consumer Affairs pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 472)
of Division 1 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (e) For the purposes of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2 and this
section, the following terms have the following meanings:
   (1) "Nonconformity" means a nonconformity which substantially
impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the
buyer or lessee.
   (2) "New motor vehicle" means a new motor vehicle that is bought
or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. "New
motor vehicle" also means a new motor vehicle with a gross vehicle
weight under 10,000 pounds that is bought or used primarily for
business purposes by a person, including a partnership, limited
liability company, corporation, association, or any other legal
entity, to which not more than five motor vehicles are registered in
this state. "New motor vehicle" includes the chassis, chassis cab,
and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, but does
not include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for
human habitation, a dealer-owned vehicle and a "demonstrator" or
other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty but
does not include a motorcycle or a motor vehicle which is not
registered under the Vehicle Code because it is to be operated or
used exclusively off the highways. A demonstrator is a vehicle
assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and
characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and
type.
   (3) "Motor home" means a vehicular unit built on, or permanently
attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis, chassis cab, or
van, which becomes an integral part of the completed vehicle,
designed for human habitation for recreational or emergency
occupancy.
   (f) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person shall sell,
either at wholesale or retail, lease, or transfer a motor vehicle
transferred by a buyer or lessee to a manufacturer pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2 or a similar
* * *