2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.22.  (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Tanner Consumer Protection Act.
   (b) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
been made to conform a new motor vehicle to the applicable express
warranties if, within 18 months from delivery to the buyer or 18,000
miles on the odometer of the vehicle, whichever occurs first, one or
more of the following occurs:
   (1) The same nonconformity results in a condition that is likely
to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven and
the nonconformity has been subject to repair two or more times by the
manufacturer or its agents, and the buyer or lessee has at least
once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of
the nonconformity.
   (2) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more
times by the manufacturer or its agents and the buyer has at least
once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of
the nonconformity.
   (3) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of
nonconformities by the manufacturer or its agents for a cumulative
total of more than 30 calendar days since delivery of the vehicle to
the buyer. The 30-day limit shall be extended only if repairs cannot
be performed due to conditions beyond the control of the manufacturer
or its agents. The buyer shall be required to directly notify the
manufacturer pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) only if the
manufacturer has clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the buyer,
with the warranty or the owner's manual, the provisions of this
section and that of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2, including the
requirement that the buyer must notify the manufacturer directly
pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2). The notification, if required,
shall be sent to the address, if any, specified clearly and
conspicuously by the manufacturer in the warranty or owner's manual.
This presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the
burden of proof, and it may be asserted by the buyer in any civil
action, including an action in small claims court, or other formal or
informal proceeding.
   (c) If a qualified third-party dispute resolution process exists,
and the buyer receives timely notification in writing of the
availability of that qualified third-party dispute resolution process
with a description of its operation and effect, the presumption in
subdivision (b) may not be asserted by the buyer until after the
buyer has initially resorted to the qualified third-party dispute
resolution process as required in subdivision (d). Notification of
the availability of the qualified third-party dispute resolution
process is not timely if the buyer suffers any prejudice resulting
from any delay in giving the notification. If a qualified third-party
dispute resolution process does not exist, or if the buyer is
dissatisfied with that third-party decision, or if the manufacturer
or its agent neglects to promptly fulfill the terms of the qualified
third-party dispute resolution process decision after the decision is
accepted by the buyer, the buyer may assert the presumption provided
in subdivision (b) in an action to enforce the buyer's rights under
subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2. The findings and decision of a
qualified third-party dispute resolution process shall be admissible
in evidence in the action without further foundation. Any period of
limitation of actions under any federal or California laws with
respect to any person shall be extended for a period equal to the
number of days between the date a complaint is filed with a
third-party dispute resolution process and the date of its decision
or the date before which the manufacturer or its agent is required by
the decision to fulfill its terms if the decision is accepted by the
buyer, whichever occurs later.
   (d) A qualified third-party dispute resolution process shall be
one that does all of the following:
   (1) Complies with the minimum requirements of the Federal Trade
Commission for informal dispute settlement procedures as set forth in
Part 703 of Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as those
regulations read on January 1, 1987.
   (2) Renders decisions which are binding on the manufacturer if the
buyer elects to accept the decision.
   (3) Prescribes a reasonable time, not to exceed 30 days after the
decision is accepted by the buyer, within which the manufacturer or
its agent must fulfill the terms of its decisions.
   (4) Provides arbitrators who are assigned to decide disputes with
copies of, and instruction in, the provisions of the Federal Trade
Commission's regulations in Part 703 of Title 16 of the Code of
Federal Regulations as those regulations read on January 1, 1987,
Division 2 (commencing with Section 2101) of the Commercial Code, and
this chapter.
   (5) Requires the manufacturer, when the process orders, under the
terms of this chapter, either that the nonconforming motor vehicle be
replaced if the buyer consents to this remedy or that restitution be
made to the buyer, to replace the motor vehicle or make restitution
in accordance with paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section
1793.2.
   (6) Provides, at the request of the arbitrator or a majority of
the arbitration panel, for an inspection and written report on the
condition of a nonconforming motor vehicle, at no cost to the buyer,
by an automobile expert who is independent of the manufacturer.
   (7) Takes into account, in rendering decisions, all legal and
equitable factors, including, but not limited to, the written
warranty, the rights and remedies conferred in regulations of the
Federal Trade Commission contained in Part 703 of Title 16 of the
Code of Federal Regulations as those regulations read on January 1,
1987, Division 2 (commencing with Section 2101) of the Commercial
Code, this chapter, and any other equitable considerations
* * *