2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1792.1.  Every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in
this state by a manufacturer who has reason to know at the time of
the retail sale that the goods are required for a particular purpose
and that the buyer is relying on the manufacturer's skill or judgment
to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such
manufacturer's implied warranty of fitness.