2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.5.  Every manufacturer making express warranties who does not
provide service and repair facilities within this state pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 1793.2 shall be liable as prescribed in
this section to every retail seller of such manufacturer's goods who
incurs obligations in giving effect to the express warranties that
accompany such manufacturer's consumer goods. The amount of such
liability shall be determined as follows:
   (a) In the event of replacement, in an amount equal to the actual
cost to the retail seller of the replaced goods, and cost of
transporting the goods, if such costs are incurred plus a reasonable
handling charge.
   (b) In the event of service and repair, in an amount equal to that
which would be received by the retail seller for like service
rendered to retail consumers who are not entitled to warranty
protection, including actual and reasonable costs of the service and
repair and the cost of transporting the goods, if such costs are
incurred, plus a reasonable profit.
   (c) In the event of reimbursement under subdivision (a) of Section
1793.3, in an amount equal to that reimbursed to the buyer, plus a
reasonable handling charge.