2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1793.02.  (a) All new and used assistive devices sold at retail in
this state shall be accompanied by the retail seller's written
warranty which shall contain the following language: "This assistive
device is warranted to be specifically fit for the particular needs
of you, the buyer. If the device is not specifically fit for your
particular needs, it may be returned to the seller within 30 days of
the date of actual receipt by you or completion of fitting by the
seller, whichever occurs later. If you return the device, the seller
will either adjust or replace the device or promptly refund the total
amount paid. This warranty does not affect the protections and
remedies you have under other laws." In lieu of the words "30 days"
the retail seller may specify any longer period.
   (b) The language prescribed in subdivision (a) shall appear on the
first page of the warranty in at least 10-point bold type. The
warranty shall be delivered to the buyer at the time of the sale of
the device.
   (c) If the buyer returns the device within the period specified in
the written warranty, the seller shall, without charge and within a
reasonable time, adjust the device or, if appropriate, replace it
with a device that is specifically fit for the particular needs of
the buyer. If the seller does not adjust or replace the device so
that it is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer,
the seller shall promptly refund to the buyer the total amount paid,
the transaction shall be deemed rescinded, and the seller shall
promptly return to the buyer all payments and any assistive device or
other consideration exchanged as part of the transaction and shall
promptly cancel or cause to be canceled all contracts, instruments,
and security agreements executed by the buyer in connection with the
sale. When a sale is rescinded under this section, no charge,
penalty, or other fee may be imposed in connection with the purchase,
fitting, financing, or return of the device.
   (d) With respect to the retail sale of an assistive device to an
individual, organization, or agency known by the seller to be
purchasing for the ultimate user of the device, this section and
subdivision (b) of Section 1792.2 shall be construed to require that
the device be specifically fit for the particular needs of the
ultimate user.
   (e) This section and subdivision (b) of Section 1792.2 shall not
apply to any of the following sales of assistive devices:
   (1) A catalog or similar sale, as defined in subdivision (q) of
Section 1791, except a sale of a hearing aid.
   (2) A sale which involves a retail sale price of less than fifteen
dollars ($15).
   (3) A surgical implant performed by a physician and surgeon, or a
restoration or dental prosthesis provided by a dentist.
   (f) The rights and remedies of the buyer under this section and
subdivision (b) of Section 1792.2 are not subject to waiver under