2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1795.8.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this chapter
shall apply to a purchase in the United States of a motor vehicle, as
defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 1793.22, with
a manufacturer's express warranty by a member of the Armed Forces
regardless of in which state his or her motor vehicle is purchased or
registered, if both of the following apply:
   (a) The member of the Armed Forces purchases a motor vehicle, as
a manufacturer's express warranty from a manufacturer who sells motor
vehicles in this state or from an agent or representative of that
manufacturer.
   (b) The member of the Armed Forces was stationed in or a resident
of this state at the time he or she purchased the motor vehicle or at
the time he or she filed an action pursuant to this chapter.