2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1794.41.  (a) No service contract covering any motor vehicle, home
appliance or home electronic product purchased for use in this state
may be offered for sale or sold unless all of the following elements
exist:
   (1) The contract shall contain the disclosures specified in
Section 1794.4 and shall disclose in the manner described in that
section the buyer's cancellation and refund rights provided by this
section.
   (2) The contract shall be available for inspection by the buyer
prior to purchase and either the contract, or a brochure which
specifically describes the terms, conditions, and exclusions of the
contract, and the provisions of this section relating to contract
delivery, cancellation, and refund, shall be delivered to the buyer
at or before the time of purchase of the contract. Within 60 days
after the date of purchase, the contract itself shall be delivered to
the buyer. If a service contract for a home appliance or a home
electronic product is sold by means of a telephone solicitation, the
seller may elect to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph by
mailing or delivering the contract to the buyer not later than 30
days after the date of the sale of the contract.
   (3) The contract is applicable only to items, costs, and time
periods not covered by the express warranty. However, a service
contract may run concurrently with or overlap an express warranty if
(A) the contract covers items or costs not covered by the express
warranty or (B) the contract provides relief to the purchaser not
available under the express warranty, such as automatic replacement
of a product where the express warranty only provides for repair.
   (4) The contract shall be cancelable by the purchaser under the
following conditions:
   (A) Unless the contract provides for a longer period, within the
first 60 days after receipt of the contract, or with respect to a
contract covering a used motor vehicle without manufacturer
warranties, a home appliance, or a home electronic product, within
the first 30 days after receipt of the contract, the full amount paid
shall be refunded by the seller to the purchaser if the purchaser
provides a written notice of cancellation to the person specified in
the contract, and if no claims have been made against the contract.
If a claim has been made against the contract either within the first
60 days after receipt of the contract, or with respect to a used
motor vehicle without manufacturer warranties, home appliance, or
home electronic product, within the first 30 days after receipt of
the contract, a pro rata refund, based on either elapsed time or an
objective measure of use, such as mileage or the retail value of any
service performed, at the seller's option as indicated in the
contract, shall be made by the seller to the purchaser if the
purchaser provides a written notice of cancellation to the person
specified in the contract.
   (B) Unless the contract provides for a longer period for obtaining
a full refund, after the first 60 days after receipt of the
contract, or with respect to a contract covering a used motor vehicle
without manufacturer warranties, a home appliance, or a home
electronic product, after the first 30 days after the receipt of the
contract, a pro rata refund, based on either elapsed time or an
objective measure of use, such as mileage or the retail value of any
service performed, at the seller's option as indicated in the
contract, shall be made by the seller to the purchaser if the
purchaser provides a written notice of cancellation to the person
specified in the contract. In addition, the seller may assess a
cancellation or administrative fee, not to exceed 10 percent of the
price of the service contract or twenty-five dollars ($25), whichever
is less.
   (C) If the purchase of the service contract was financed, the
seller may make the refund payable to the purchaser, the assignee, or
lender of record, or both.
   (b) Nothing in this section shall apply to a home protection plan
that is issued by a home protection company which is subject to Part
7 (commencing with Section 12740) of Division 2 of the Insurance
Code.
   (c) The amendments to this section made at the 1988 portion of the