2009 California Civil Code - Section 1792-1795.8 :: Article 3. Sale Warranties
1792.3.  No implied warranty of merchantability and, where
applicable, no implied warranty of fitness shall be waived, except in
the case of a sale of consumer goods on an "as is" or "with all
faults" basis where the provisions of this chapter affecting "as is"
or "with all faults" sales are strictly complied with.