2009 California Civil Code - Section 1788.10-1788.18 :: Article 2. Debt Collector Responsibilities
1788.11.  No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a
consumer debt by means of the following practices:
   (a) Using obscene or profane language;
   (b) Placing telephone calls without disclosure of the caller's
identity, provided that an employee of a licensed collection agency
may identify himself by using his registered alias name as long as he
correctly identifies the agency he represents;
   (c) Causing expense to any person for long distance telephone
calls, telegram fees or charges for other similar communications, by
misrepresenting to such person the purpose of such telephone call,
telegram or similar communication;
   (d) Causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to
annoy the person called; or
   (e) Communicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with
such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment
to the debtor under the circumstances.