2009 California Civil Code - Section 1788.10-1788.18 :: Article 2. Debt Collector Responsibilities
1788.15.  (a) No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect
a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt
collector knows that service of process, where essential to
jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally
effected.
   (b) No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a
consumer debt, other than one reduced to judgment, by means of
judicial proceedings in a county other than the county in which the
debtor has incurred the consumer debt or the county in which the
debtor resides at the time such proceedings are instituted, or
resided at the time the debt was incurred.