2009 California Civil Code - Section 1788.10-1788.18 :: Article 2. Debt Collector Responsibilities
1788.12.  No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a
consumer debt by means of the following practices:
   (a) Communicating with the debtor's employer regarding the debtor'
s consumer debt unless such a communication is necessary to the
collection of the debt, or unless the debtor or his attorney has
consented in writing to such communication. A communication is
necessary to the collection of the debt only if it is made for the
purposes of verifying the debtor's employment, locating the debtor,
or effecting garnishment, after judgment, of the debtor's wages, or
in the case of a medical debt for the purpose of discovering the
existence of medical insurance. Any such communication, other than a
communication in the case of a medical debt by a health care provider
or its agent for the purpose of discovering the existence of medical
insurance, shall be in writing unless such written communication
receives no response within 15 days and shall be made only as many
times as is necessary to the collection of the debt. Communications
to a debtor's employer regarding a debt shall not contain language
that would be improper if the communication were made to the debtor.
One communication solely for the purpose of verifying the debtor's
employment may be oral without prior written contact.
   (b) Communicating information regarding a consumer debt to any
member of the debtor's family, other than the debtor's spouse or the
parents or guardians of the debtor who is either a minor or who
resides in the same household with such parent or guardian, prior to
obtaining a judgment against the debtor, except where the purpose of
the communication is to locate the debtor, or where the debtor or his
attorney has consented in writing to such communication;
   (c) Communicating to any person any list of debtors which
discloses the nature or existence of a consumer debt, commonly known
as "deadbeat lists", or advertising any consumer debt for sale, by
naming the debtor; or
   (d) Communicating with the debtor by means of a written
communication that displays or conveys any information about the
consumer debt or the debtor other than the name, address and
telephone number of the debtor and the debt collector and which is
intended both to be seen by any other person and also to embarrass
the debtor.
   (e) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the
disclosure, publication or communication by a debt collector of
information relating to a consumer debt or the debtor to a consumer
reporting agency or to any other person reasonably believed to have a
legitimate business need for such information shall not be deemed to
violate this title.