2009 California Civil Code - Section 1788.10-1788.18 :: Article 2. Debt Collector Responsibilities
1788.17.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every
debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt
shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j,
inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k
of, Title 15 of the United States Code. However, subsection (11) of
Section 1692e and Section 1692g shall not apply to any person
specified in paragraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (6) of Section
1692a of Title 15 of the United States Code or that person's
principal. The references to federal codes in this section refer to
those codes as they read January 1, 2001.