2009 California Civil Code - Section 1788.10-1788.18 :: Article 2. Debt Collector Responsibilities
1788.18.  (a) Upon receipt from a debtor of all of the following, a
debt collector shall cease collection activities until completion of
the review provided in subdivision (d):
   (1) A copy of a police report filed by the debtor alleging that
the debtor is the victim of an identity theft crime, including, but
not limited to, a violation of Section 530.5 of the Penal Code, for
the specific debt being collected by the debt collector.
   (2) The debtor's written statement that the debtor claims to be
the victim of identity theft with respect to the specific debt being
collected by the debt collector.
   (b) The written statement described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) shall consist of any of the following:
   (1) A Federal Trade Commission's Affidavit of Identity Theft.
   (2) A written statement that contains the content of the Identity
Theft Victim's Fraudulent Account Information Request offered to the
public by the California Office of Privacy Protection.
   (3) A written statement that certifies that the representations
are true, correct, and contain no material omissions of fact to the
best knowledge and belief of the person submitting the certification.
A person submitting the certification who declares as true any
material matter pursuant to this subdivision that he or she knows to
be false is guilty of a misdemeanor. The statement shall contain or
be accompanied by the following, to the extent that an item listed
below is relevant to the debtor's allegation of identity theft with
respect to the debt in question:
   (A) A statement that the debtor is a victim of identity theft.
   (B) A copy of the debtor's driver's license or identification
card, as issued by the state.
   (C) Any other identification document that supports the statement
of identity theft.
   (D) Specific facts supporting the claim of identity theft, if
available.
   (E) Any explanation showing that the debtor did not incur the
debt.
   (F) Any available correspondence disputing the debt after
transaction information has been provided to the debtor.
   (G) Documentation of the residence of the debtor at the time of
the alleged debt. This may include copies of bills and statements,
such as utility bills, tax statements, or other statements from
businesses sent to the debtor, showing that the debtor lived at
another residence at the time the debt was incurred.
   (H) A telephone number for contacting the debtor concerning any
additional information or questions, or direction that further
communications to the debtor be in writing only, with the mailing
address specified in the statement.
   (I) To the extent the debtor has information concerning who may
have incurred the debt, the identification of any person whom the
debtor believes is responsible.
   (J) An express statement that the debtor did not authorize the use
of the debtor's name or personal information for incurring the debt.
   (K) The certification required pursuant to this paragraph shall be
sufficient if it is in substantially the following form:
  "I certify the representations made are true,
  correct,
  and
  contain no material omissions of fact.
  _______________________________________ _________"
                                          (Signature
              (Date and Place)                 )
   (c) If a debtor notifies a debt collector orally that he or she is
a victim of identity theft, the debt collector shall notify the
debtor, orally or in writing, that the debtor's claim must be in
writing. If a debtor notifies a debt collector in writing that he or
she is a victim of identity theft, but omits information required
pursuant to subdivision (a) or, if applicable, the certification
required pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), if the debt
collector does not cease collection activities, the debt collector
shall provide written notice to the debtor of the additional
information that is required, or the certification required pursuant
to paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), as applicable, or send the
debtor a copy of the Federal Trade Commission's Affidavit of Identity
Theft form.
   (d) Upon receipt of the complete statement and information
described in subdivision (a), the debt collector shall review and
consider all of the information provided by the debtor and other
information available to the debt collector in its file or from the
creditor. The debt collector may recommence debt collection
activities only upon making a good faith determination that the
information does not establish that the debtor is not responsible for
the specific debt in question. The debt collector's determination
shall be made in a manner consistent with the provisions of
subsection (1) of Section 1692 of Title 15 of the United States Code,
as incorporated by Section 1788.17 of this code. The debt collector
shall notify the debtor in writing of that determination and the
basis for that determination before proceeding with any further
collection activities. The debt collector's determination shall be
based on all of the information provided by the debtor and other
information available to the debt collector in its file or from the
creditor.
   (e) No inference or presumption that the debt is valid or invalid,
or that the debtor is liable or not liable for the debt, shall arise
if the debt collector decides after the review described in
subdivision (d) to cease or recommence the debt collection
activities. The exercise or nonexercise of rights under this section
is not a waiver of any other right or defense of the debtor or debt
collector.
   (f) The statement and supporting documents that comply with
subdivision (a) may also satisfy, to the extent those documents meet
the requirements of, the notice requirement of paragraph (5) of
subdivision (c) of Section 1798.93.
   (g) A debt collector who ceases collection activities under this
* * *