2009 California Civil Code - Section 1788.10-1788.18 :: Article 2. Debt Collector Responsibilities
1788.14.  No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a
consumer debt by means of the following practices:
   (a) Obtaining an affirmation from a debtor of a consumer debt
which has been discharged in bankruptcy, without clearly and
conspicuously disclosing to the debtor, in writing, at the time such
affirmation is sought, the fact that the debtor is not legally
obligated to make such affirmation;
   (b) Collecting or attempting to collect from the debtor the whole
or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services
rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the
collection of the consumer debt, except as permitted by law; or
   (c) Initiating communications, other than statements of account,
with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt
collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor's
attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect
to the consumer debt and such notice includes the attorney's name
and address and a request by such attorney that all communications
regarding the consumer debt be addressed to such attorney, unless the
attorney fails to answer correspondence, return telephone calls, or
discuss the obligation in question. This subdivision shall not apply
where prior approval has been obtained from the debtor's attorney, or
where the communication is a response in the ordinary course of
business to a debtor's inquiry.