2009 California Civil Code - Section 1746-1746.5 :: Title 1.2a. Violent Video Games
1746.3.  Any person who violates any provision of this title shall
be liable in an amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a
lesser amount as determined by the court. However, this liability
shall not apply to any person who violates those provisions if he or
she is employed solely in the capacity of a salesclerk or other,
similar position and he or she does not have an ownership interest in
the business in which the violation occurred and is not employed as
a manager in that business.