2009 California Civil Code - Section 1746-1746.5 :: Title 1.2a. Violent Video Games
1746.2.  Each violent video game that is imported into or
distributed in California for retail sale shall be labeled with a
solid white "18" outlined in black. The "18" shall have dimensions of
no less than 2 inches by 2 inches. The "18" shall be displayed on
the front face of the video game package.