2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 995.310-995.380 :: Article 3. Execution And Filing
995.380.  (a) If a bond does not contain the substantial matter or
conditions required by this chapter or by the statute providing for
the bond, or if there are any defects in the giving or filing of the
bond, the bond is not void so as to release the principal and
sureties from liability.
   (b) The beneficiary may, in proceedings to enforce the liability
on the bond, suggest the defect in the bond, or its giving or filing,
and enforce the liability against the principal and the persons who
intended to become and were included as sureties on the bond.