2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 995.310-995.380 :: Article 3. Execution And Filing
995.340.  If a bond is given in an action or proceeding:
   (a) The bond shall be filed with the court unless the statute
providing for the bond requires that the bond be given to another
person.
   (b) If the statute providing for the bond requires that the bond
be given to an officer, the officer shall file the bond with the
court unless the statute providing for the bond otherwise provides.
   (c) A bond filed with the court shall be preserved in the office
of the clerk of the court.