2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 995.310-995.380 :: Article 3. Execution And Filing
995.310.  Unless the statute providing for the bond requires
execution by an admitted surety insurer, a bond shall be executed by
two or more sufficient personal sureties or by one sufficient
admitted surety insurer or by any combination of sufficient personal
sureties and admitted surety insurers.