2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 995.310-995.380 :: Article 3. Execution And Filing
995.360.  A bond given in an action or proceeding may be withdrawn
from the file and returned to the principal on order of the court
only if one of the following conditions is satisfied:
   (a) The beneficiary so stipulates.
   (b) The bond is no longer in force and effect and the time during
which the liability on the bond may be enforced has expired.