2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 763.010-763.040 :: Article 4. Service Of Process
763.010.  (a) The form, content, and manner of the service of
summons shall be the same as in civil actions generally.
   (b) If upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court
that the plaintiff has used reasonable diligence to ascertain the
identity and residence of and to serve summons on the persons named
as unknown defendants and persons joined as testate or intestate
successors of a person known or believed to be dead, the court shall
order service by publication pursuant to Section 415.50 and the
provisions of this article. The court may, in its discretion, appoint
a referee to investigate whether the plaintiff has used reasonable
diligence to ascertain the identity and residence of persons sought
to be served by publication, and the court may rely on the report of
the referee instead of the affidavit of the plaintiff in making the
order for service by publication.
   (c) Nothing in this section authorizes service by publication upon
any person named as an unknown defendant who is in open and actual
possession of the property.