2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 763.010-763.040 :: Article 4. Service Of Process
763.020.  Whenever the court orders service by publication, the
order is subject to the following conditions:
   (a) The plaintiff shall post, not later than 10 days after the
date the order is made, a copy of the summons and complaint in a
conspicuous place on the real property that is the subject of the
action.
   (b) The plaintiff shall record, if not already recorded, a notice
of the pendency of the action.
   (c) The publication shall describe the property that is the
subject of the action. In addition to particularly describing the
property, the publication shall describe the property by giving its
street address, if any, or other common designation, if any; but, if
a legal description of the property is given, the validity of the
publication shall not be affected by the fact that the street address
or other common designation recited is erroneous or that the street
address or other common designation is omitted.