2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 761.010-761.040 :: Article 2. Commencement Of Action
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURESECTION 761.010-761.040
761.010. (a) An action under this chapter is commenced by filing a complaint with the court. (b) Immediately upon commencement of the action, the plaintiff shall file a notice of the pendency of the action in the office of the county recorder of each county in which any real property described in the complaint is located. 761.020. The complaint shall be verified and shall include all of the following: (a) A description of the property that is the subject of the action. In the case of tangible personal property, the description shall include its usual location. In the case of real property, the description shall include both its legal description and its street address or common designation, if any. (b) The title of the plaintiff as to which a determination under this chapter is sought and the basis of the title. If the title is based upon adverse possession, the complaint shall allege the specific facts constituting the adverse possession. (c) The adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a determination is sought. (d) The date as of which the determination is sought. If the determination is sought as of a date other than the date the complaint is filed, the complaint shall include a statement of the reasons why a determination as of that date is sought. (e) A prayer for the determination of the title of the plaintiff against the adverse claims. 761.030. (a) The answer shall be verified and shall set forth: (1) Any claim the defendant has. (2) Any facts tending to controvert such material allegations of the complaint as the defendant does not wish to be taken as true. (3) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense. (b) If the defendant disclaims in the answer any claim, or suffers judgment to be taken without answer, the plaintiff shall not recover costs. 761.040. (a) The defendant may by cross-complaint seek affirmative relief in the action. (b) If the defendant seeks a determination of title as of a date other than the date specified in the complaint, the cross-complaint shall include the date and a statement of the reasons why a determination as of that date is sought.