2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 760.010-760.060 :: Article 1. General Provisions
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURESECTION 760.010-760.060
760.010. As used in this chapter: (a) "Claim" includes a legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in property or cloud upon title. (b) "Property" includes real property, and to the extent applicable, personal property. 760.020. (a) An action may be brought under this chapter to establish title against adverse claims to real or personal property or any interest therein. (b) An action may be brought under this chapter by parties to an agreement entered into pursuant to Section 6307 or 6357 of the Public Resources Code to confirm the validity of the agreement. (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of members of the public to bring or participate in actions challenging the validity of agreements entered into pursuant to Section 6307 or 6357 of the Public Resources Code. 760.030. (a) The remedy provided in this chapter is cumulative and not exclusive of any other remedy, form or right of action, or proceeding provided by law for establishing or quieting title to property. (b) In an action or proceeding in which establishing or quieting title to property is in issue the court in its discretion may, upon motion of any party, require that the issue be resolved pursuant to the provisions of this chapter to the extent practicable. 760.040. (a) The superior court has jurisdiction of actions under this chapter. (b) The court has complete jurisdiction over the parties to the action and the property described in the complaint and is deemed to have obtained possession and control of the property for the purposes of the action with complete jurisdiction to render the judgment provided for in this chapter. (c) Nothing in this chapter limits any authority the court may have to grant such equitable relief as may be proper under the circumstances of the case. 760.050. Subject to the power of the court to transfer actions, the proper county for the trial of an action under this chapter is: (a) Where the subject of the action is real property or real and personal property, the county in which the real property, or some part thereof, is located. (b) Where the subject of the action is personal property, the county in which the personal property is principally located at the commencement of the action or in which the defendants, or any of them, reside at the commencement of the action. 760.060. The statutes and rules governing practice in civil actions generally apply to actions under this chapter except where they are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.