2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.740.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the interest of
a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division
to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale
obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be
determined under this article.
   (b) If the dwelling is personal property or is real property in
which the judgment debtor has a leasehold estate with an unexpired
term of less than two years at the time of levy:
   (1) A court order for sale is not required and the procedures
provided in this article relating to the court order for sale do not
apply.
   (2) An exemption claim shall be made and determined as provided in
Article 2 (commencing with Section 703.510).