2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.710.  As used in this article:
   (a) "Dwelling" means a place where a person resides and may
include but is not limited to the following:
   (1) A house together with the outbuildings and the land upon which
they are situated.
   (2) A mobilehome together with the outbuildings and the land upon
which they are situated.
   (3) A boat or other waterborne vessel.
   (4) A condominium, as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code.
   (5) A planned development, as defined in Section 11003 of the
Business and Professions Code.
   (6) A stock cooperative, as defined in Section 11003.2 of the
Business and Professions Code.
   (7) A community apartment project, as defined in Section 11004 of
the Business and Professions Code.
   (b) "Family unit" means any of the following:
   (1) The judgment debtor and the judgment debtor's spouse if the
spouses reside together in the homestead.
   (2) The judgment debtor and at least one of the following persons
who the judgment debtor cares for or maintains in the homestead:
   (A) The minor child or minor grandchild of the judgment debtor or
the judgment debtor's spouse or the minor child or grandchild of a
deceased spouse or former spouse.
   (B) The minor brother or sister of the judgment debtor or judgment
debtor's spouse or the minor child of a deceased brother or sister
of either spouse.
   (C) The father, mother, grandfather, or grandmother of the
judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse or the father,
mother, grandfather, or grandmother of a deceased spouse.
   (D) An unmarried relative described in this paragraph who has
attained the age of majority and is unable to take care of or support
himself or herself.
   (3) The judgment debtor's spouse and at least one of the persons
listed in paragraph (2) who the judgment debtor's spouse cares for or
maintains in the homestead.
   (c) "Homestead" means the principal dwelling (1) in which the
judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided on the date
the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in
which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided
continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination
that the dwelling is a homestead. Where exempt proceeds from the sale
or damage or destruction of a homestead are used toward the
acquisition of a dwelling within the six-month period provided by
Section 704.720, "homestead" also means the dwelling so acquired if
it is the principal dwelling in which the judgment debtor or the
judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously from the date of
acquisition until the date of the court determination that the
dwelling is a homestead, whether or not an abstract or certified copy
of a judgment was recorded to create a judgment lien before the
dwelling was acquired.
   (d) "Spouse" does not include a married person following entry of
a judgment decreeing legal separation of the parties, unless such
married persons reside together in the same dwelling.