2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.720.  (a) A homestead is exempt from sale under this division to
the extent provided in Section 704.800.
   (b) If a homestead is sold under this division or is damaged or
destroyed or is acquired for public use, the proceeds of sale or of
insurance or other indemnification for damage or destruction of the
homestead or the proceeds received as compensation for a homestead
acquired for public use are exempt in the amount of the homestead
exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are exempt for a
period of six months after the time the proceeds are actually
received by the judgment debtor, except that, if a homestead
exemption is applied to other property of the judgment debtor or the
judgment debtor's spouse during that period, the proceeds thereafter
are not exempt.
   (c) If the judgment debtor and spouse of the judgment debtor
reside in separate homesteads, only the homestead of one of the
spouses is exempt and only the proceeds of the exempt homestead are
exempt.
   (d) If a judgment debtor is not currently residing in the
homestead, but his or her separated or former spouse continues to
reside in or exercise control over possession of the homestead, that
judgment debtor continues to be entitled to an exemption under this
article until entry of judgment or other legally enforceable
agreement dividing the community property between the judgment debtor
and the separated or former spouse, or until a later time period as
specified by court order. Nothing in this subdivision shall entitle
the judgment debtor to more than one exempt homestead.
Notwithstanding subdivision (d) of Section 704.710, for purposes of
this article, "spouse" may include a separated or former spouse
consistent with this subdivision.