2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.820.  If the dwelling is owned by the judgment debtor as a joint
tenant or tenant in common or if the interest of the judgment debtor
in the dwelling is a leasehold or other interest less than a fee
interest:
   (a) At an execution sale of a dwelling, the interest of the
judgment debtor in the dwelling and not the dwelling shall be sold.
If there is more than one judgment debtor of the judgment creditor,
the interests of the judgment debtors in the dwelling shall be sold
together and each of the judgment debtors entitled to a homestead
exemption is entitled to apply his or her exemption to his or her own
interest.
   (b)  For the purposes of this section, all references in this
article to the "dwelling" or "homestead" are deemed to be references
to the interest of the judgment debtor in the dwelling or homestead.