2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.780.  (a) The burden of proof at the hearing is determined in
the following manner:
   (1) If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there
is a current homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption
for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment
debtor's spouse, the judgment creditor has the burden of proof that
the dwelling is not a homestead. If the records of the county tax
assessor indicate that there is not a current homeowner's exemption
or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling claimed by the
judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse, the burden of proof
that the dwelling is a homestead is on the person who claims that the
dwelling is a homestead.
   (2) If the application states the amount of the homestead
exemption, the person claiming the homestead exemption has the burden
of proof that the amount of the exemption is other than the amount
stated in the application.
   (b) The court shall determine whether the dwelling is exempt. If
the court determines that the dwelling is exempt, the court shall
determine the amount of the homestead exemption and the fair market
value of the dwelling. The court shall make an order for sale of the
dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court
determines that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to
produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part of the amount due on the
judgment pursuant to Section 704.800. The order for sale of the
dwelling subject to the homestead exemption shall specify the amount
of the proceeds of the sale that is to be distributed to each person
having a lien or encumbrance on the dwelling and shall include the
name and address of each such person. Subject to the provisions of
this article, the sale is governed by Article 6 (commencing with
Section 701.510) of Chapter 3. If the court determines that the
dwelling is not exempt, the court shall make an order for sale of the
property in the manner provided in Article 6 (commencing with
Section 701.510) of Chapter 3.
   (c) The court clerk shall transmit a certified copy of the court
order (1) to the levying officer and (2) if the court making the
order is not the court in which the judgment was entered, to the
clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.
   (d) The court may appoint a qualified appraiser to assist the
court in determining the fair market value of the dwelling. If the
court appoints an appraiser, the court shall fix the compensation of
the appraiser in an amount determined by the court to be reasonable,
not to exceed similar fees for similar services in the community
where the dwelling is located.