2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.800.  (a) If no bid is received at a sale of a homestead
pursuant to a court order for sale that exceeds the amount of the
homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy
all liens and encumbrances on the property, including but not limited
to any attachment or judgment lien, the homestead shall not be sold
and shall be released and is not thereafter subject to a court order
for sale upon subsequent application by the same judgment creditor
for a period of one year.
   (b) If no bid is received at the sale of a homestead pursuant to a
court order for sale that is 90 percent or more of the fair market
value determined pursuant to Section 704.780, the homestead shall not
be sold unless the court, upon motion of the judgment creditor, does
one of the following:
   (1) Grants permission to accept the highest bid that exceeds the
amount of the minimum bid required by subdivision (a).
   (2) Makes a new order for sale of the homestead.