2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.750.  (a) Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a
dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the
levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the
levy has been made and that the property will be released unless the
judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section.
Service shall be made personally or by mail. Within 20 days after
service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court
for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the
application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does
not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the
dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release
the dwelling.
   (b) If the dwelling is located in a county other than the county
where the judgment was entered:
   (1) The judgment creditor shall apply to the superior court of the
county where the dwelling is located.
   (2) The judgment creditor shall file with the application an
abstract of judgment in the form prescribed by Section 674 or, in the
case of a judgment described in Section 697.320, a certified copy of
the judgment.
   (3) The judgment creditor shall pay the filing fee for a motion as
provided in subdivision (a) of Section 70617 of the Government Code.