2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 704.710-704.850 :: Article 4. Homestead Exemption
704.770.  (a) Upon the filing of the application by the judgment
creditor, the court shall set a time and place for hearing and order
the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale should not be
made in accordance with the application. The time set for hearing
shall be not later than 45 days after the application is filed or
such later time as the court orders upon a showing of good cause.
   (b) Not later than 30 days before the time set for hearing, the
judgment creditor shall do both of the following:
   (1) Serve on the judgment debtor a copy of the order to show
cause, a copy of the application of the judgment creditor, and a copy
of the notice of the hearing in the form prescribed by the Judicial
Council. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
   (2) Personally serve a copy of each document listed in paragraph
(1) on an occupant of the dwelling or, if there is no occupant
present at the time service is attempted, post a copy of each
document in a conspicuous place at the dwelling.