2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.640.  The purchaser of property at an execution sale acquires
any interest of the judgment debtor in the property sold (1) that is
held on the effective date of the lien under which the property was
sold or (2) that is acquired between such effective date and the date
of sale.