2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.630.  If property is sold pursuant to this article, the lien
under which it is sold, any liens subordinate thereto, and any state
tax lien (as defined in Section 7162 of the Government Code) on the
property sold are extinguished.