2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.520.  (a) Except as provided in this section, any of the
following property that has been levied upon shall be collected
rather than sold:
   (1) Accounts receivable.
   (2) Chattel paper.
   (3) General intangibles.
   (4) Final money judgments.
   (5) Instruments that are not customarily transferred in an
established market.
   (6) Instruments that represent an obligation arising out of the
sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the furnishing
of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or leased
or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was
used by an individual primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
   (b) At the time of levy on property described in subdivision (a)
or thereafter, the judgment creditor may serve a notice of intended
sale of the property on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made
personally or by mail. A copy of the notice of intended sale and
proof of service on the judgment debtor shall be filed with the court
and with the levying officer. The notice of intended sale shall
describe the property and state that it will be sold at an execution
sale unless, within the time allowed after service of the notice of
intended sale, the judgment debtor applies to the court on noticed
motion for an order that the property be collected rather than sold.
   (c) Within 10 days after service of the notice of intended sale,
the judgment debtor may apply to the court on noticed motion for an
order that the property be collected rather than sold. A judgment
debtor who so applies shall, within the time allowed for the
application, serve a copy of the notice of motion on the judgment
creditor and file a copy of the notice of motion with the levying
officer. Service of the copy of the notice of motion on the judgment
creditor shall be made personally or by mail. If the copy of the
notice of motion is not filed with the levying officer within the
time allowed, the levying officer shall proceed to sell the property.
If a copy of the notice of motion is filed with the levying officer
within the time allowed, the levying officer shall continue to
collect the property until otherwise ordered by the court.
   (d) At the hearing on the motion, the court may in its discretion
order that the property be sold or be collected depending on the
equities and circumstances of the particular case. If the court
orders that the property be sold, the order may specify terms and
conditions of sale. If the court orders that the property be
collected, the court may condition its order on an assignment of the
property by the judgment debtor to the judgment creditor pursuant to
Article 6 (commencing with Section 708.510) of Chapter 6.