2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.570.  (a) A sale of property shall be held at the date, time,
and place specified in the notice of sale, which shall be in the
county where the property or a part thereof is situated and between
the hours of nine in the morning and five in the afternoon. Subject
to subdivision (d), real property consisting of one parcel, or of two
or more contiguous parcels, situated in two or more counties may be
sold in one county as instructed by the judgment creditor.
   (b) The sale shall be made at auction to the highest bidder.
   (c) If personal property capable of manual delivery is to be sold,
it shall be within the view of those who attend the sale unless,
upon application of the judgment creditor or the judgment debtor, the
court orders otherwise.
   (d) Property shall be sold separately or in such groups or lots as
are likely to bring the highest price. The judgment debtor may
request that the property be sold separately or together and may
request that the property be sold in a particular order. If the
judgment debtor is not present at the sale, the request may be made
in writing and delivered to the levying officer prior to the sale.
The levying officer shall honor the request if, in the opinion of the
levying officer, the requested manner of sale is likely to yield an
amount at least equal to any other manner of sale or the amount
required to satisfy the money judgment. The levying officer is not
liable for a decision made in good faith under this subdivision.
   (e) After sufficient property has been sold to yield the amount
required to satisfy the money judgment, no more shall be sold.