2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.550.  (a) In addition to the notice of sale required by this
article, the levying officer shall, at the time notice of sale is
posted pursuant to Section 701.530 or 701.540, mail notice of sale to
any person who has requested notice of the sale pursuant to this
section.
   (b) A request for notice of sale under this section made prior to
the issuance of the writ shall be in writing and shall be filed with
the clerk of the court where the judgment is entered. The request
shall specify the title of the court, the cause and number of the
action in which the judgment was entered, and the date of entry
thereof, and shall state the address to which the notice of sale is
to be mailed. The name and address of the person requesting notice of
sale under this subdivision shall be noted on the writ.
   (c) A person who desires notice of sale of particular property
that has been levied upon may file a request for notice of sale with
the levying officer who will conduct the sale. The request shall
contain the information specified by the levying officer as needed in
order to comply with the request.