2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.530.  (a) Notice of sale of personal property shall be in
writing, shall state the date, time, and place of sale, and shall
describe the property to be sold.
   (b) Not less than 10 days before a sale of personal property,
notice of sale shall be posted and served on the judgment debtor by
the levying officer. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
   (c) Posting under this section shall be in three public places in:
   (1) The city in which the property is to be sold if it is to be
sold in a city.
   (2) The county in which the property is to be sold if it is not to
be sold in a city.
   (d) A sale of personal property of an individual may not take
place until the expiration of the time during which the judgment
debtor may make a claim of exemption under subdivision (a) of Section
703.520.