2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.580.  The judgment debtor and judgment creditor together may
request in writing that a sale be postponed to an agreed day and
hour. The request shall be delivered to the levying officer
conducting the sale, and the levying officer shall, by public
declaration at the time and place originally fixed for the sale,
postpone the sale to the day and hour fixed in the request. Notice of
any additional postponements shall be given by public declaration by
the levying officer at the time and place last appointed for the
sale. No other notice of postponed sale need be given. A postponed
sale shall be held at the place originally fixed for the sale.