2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.545.  Notice of sale of an interest in real property, other than
a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years at
the time of levy, may not be given pursuant to Section 701.540 until
the expiration of 120 days after the date notice of levy on the
interest in real property was served on the judgment debtor.