2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.590.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
purchaser at a sale shall pay in cash or by certified check or
cashier's check.
   (b) The judgment creditor may bid by giving the levying officer a
written receipt crediting all or part of the amount required to
satisfy the judgment, except that the levying officer's costs
remaining unsatisfied and the amount of preferred labor claims,
exempt proceeds, and any other claim that is required by statute to
be satisfied, shall be paid in cash or by certified check or cashier'
s check.
   (c) If the highest bid for an interest in real property sold
exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000), the highest bidder may elect
to treat the sale as a credit transaction. A person who makes the
election shall deposit at least five thousand dollars ($5,000) or 10
percent of the amount bid, whichever is greater, and within 10 days
after the date of the sale shall pay the balance due plus costs
accruing with regard to the property sold and interest accruing at
the rate on money judgments on the balance of the amount bid from the
date of sale until the date of payment.
   (d) If the highest bid for an item, group, or lot of personal
property sold exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), the
highest bidder may elect to treat the sale as a credit transaction.
A person who makes the election shall deposit at least two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) or 10 percent of the amount bid,
whichever is greater, and within 10 days after the date of the sale
shall pay the balance due plus costs accruing with regard to the
property sold and interest accruing at the rate on money judgments on
the balance of the amount bid from the date of sale until the date
of payment.
   (e) A person who makes the election under subdivision (c) or (d)
is not entitled to possession of the property sold until the amount
bid, plus accruing costs and interest, have been paid.