2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.650.  (a) When the purchaser of personal property pays the
amount due:
   (1) If the property is capable of manual delivery, the levying
officer shall deliver the property to the purchaser and, if the
purchaser so requests, shall execute and deliver a certificate of
sale to the purchaser.
   (2) If the property is not tangible personal property or if it is
otherwise not capable of manual delivery, the levying officer shall
execute and deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser.
   (b) If property or a certificate is delivered pursuant to
subdivision (a), the levying officer shall sign or endorse any
document or instrument in the levying officer's possession relating
to the title to or the right to possession of the property and
deliver it to the purchaser.