2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.620.  (a) Property may not be sold unless the amount bid exceeds
the total of the following amounts:
   (1) The amount of all preferred labor claims that are required by
Section 1206 to be satisfied from the proceeds.
   (2) The amount of any state tax lien (as defined in Section 7162
of the Government Code) that is superior to the judgment creditor's
lien.
   (3) If the purchaser is not the judgment creditor, the amount of
any deposit made pursuant to Section 720.260 with interest thereon at
the rate on money judgments from the date of the deposit to the date
of the sale.
   (b) Property for which a proceeds exemption is provided by Section