2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 701.510-701.680 :: Article 6. Sale And Collection
701.560.  (a) Failure to give notice of sale as required by this
article does not invalidate the sale.
   (b) A levying officer who sells property without giving the
required notice is liable to the judgment creditor and the judgment
debtor for actual damages caused by failure to give notice.