2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 695.210-695.221 :: Article 2. Amount To Satisfy Money Judgment
695.220.  Money received in satisfaction of a money judgment, except
a money judgment for support, is to be credited as follows:
   (a) The money is first to be credited against the amounts
described in subdivision (b) of Section 685.050 that are collected by
the levying officer.
   (b) Any remaining money is next to be credited against any fee due
the court pursuant to Section 6103.5 or 68511.3 of the Government
Code, which are to be remitted to the court by the levying officer.
   (c) Any remaining money is next to be credited against the accrued
interest that remains unsatisfied.
   (d) Any remaining money is to be credited against the principal
amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied. If the judgment is
payable in installments, the remaining money is to be credited
against the matured installments in the order in which they matured.