2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 624-630 :: Article 3. The Verdict
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 624-630
624.  The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A general
verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of
* * *
prior to the termination of the action, but the final judgment, in
addition to any matter determined in the trial, shall reflect the
verdict ordered by the court as determined by the motion for directed
verdict.
   (c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order
directing entry of the verdict specifies otherwise, it shall operate
as an adjudication upon the merits.
   (d) In actions which arise out of an injury to a person or
property, when a motion for directed verdict was granted on the basis
that a defendant was without fault, no other defendant during trial,
over plaintiff's objection, shall attempt to attribute fault to or
comment on the absence or involvement of the defendant who was
granted the motion.
   (e) The order of the court granting the motion for directed
verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
   (f) When the jury for any reason has been discharged without
having rendered a verdict, the court on its own motion or upon motion
of a party, notice of which was given within 10 days after discharge
of the jury, may order judgment to be entered in favor of a party
whenever a motion for directed verdict for that party should have
been granted had a previous motion been made. Except as otherwise
provided in Section 12a, the power of the court to act under the
provisions of this section shall expire 30 days after the day upon
which the jury was discharged, and if judgment has not been ordered
within that time the effect shall be the denial of any motion for
judgment without further order of the court.