2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 431.10-431.70 :: Article 2. Denials And Defenses
431.20.  (a) Every material allegation of the complaint or
cross-complaint, not controverted by the answer, shall, for the
purposes of the action, be taken as true.
   (b) The statement of any new matter in the answer, in avoidance or
constituting a defense, shall, on the trial, be deemed controverted
by the opposite party.