2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 431.10-431.70 :: Article 2. Denials And Defenses
431.10.  (a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to
the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the
pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.
   (b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the
following:
   (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a
claim or defense.
   (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an
otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
   (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the
allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.
   (c) An "immaterial allegation" means "irrelevant matter" as that
term is used in Section 436.