2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 430.10-430.90 :: Article 1. Objections To Pleadings
430.40.  (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint
has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or
cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.
   (b) A party who has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may,
within 10 days after service of the answer to his pleading, demur to
the answer.