2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 430.10-430.90 :: Article 1. Objections To Pleadings
430.80.  (a) If the party against whom a complaint or
cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading,
either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the
objection unless it is an objection that the court has no
jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the
pleading or an objection that the pleading does not state facts
sufficient to constitute a cause of action.
   (b) If the party against whom an answer has been filed fails to
demur thereto, that party is deemed to have waived the objection
unless it is an objection that the answer does not state facts
sufficient to constitute a defense.