2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 430.10-430.90 :: Article 1. Objections To Pleadings
430.20.  A party against whom an answer has been filed may object,
by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one
or more of the following grounds:
   (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a
defense.
   (b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision,
"uncertain" includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
   (c) Where the answer pleads a contract, it cannot be ascertained
from the answer whether the contract is written or oral.