2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 430.10-430.90 :: Article 1. Objections To Pleadings
430.50.  (a) A demurrer to a complaint or cross-complaint may be
taken to the whole complaint or cross-complaint or to any of the
causes of action stated therein.
   (b) A demurrer to an answer may be taken to the whole answer or to
any one or more of the several defenses set up in the answer.