2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 430.10-430.90 :: Article 1. Objections To Pleadings
430.90.  (a) Where the defendant has removed a civil action to
federal court without filing a response in the original court and the
case is later remanded for improper removal, the time to respond
shall be as follows:
   (1) If the defendant has not generally appeared in either the
original or federal court, then 30 days from the day the original
court receives the case on remand to move to dismiss the action
pursuant to Section 583.250 or to move to quash service of summons or
to stay or dismiss the action pursuant to Section 418.10, if the
court has not ruled on a similar motion filed by the defendant prior
to the removal of the action to federal court.
   (2) If the defendant has not filed an answer in the original
court, then 30 days from the day the original court receives the case
on remand to do any of the following:
   (A) Answer the complaint.
   (B) Demur or move to strike all or a portion of the complaint if:
(i) an answer was not filed in the federal court, and (ii) a demurrer
or motion to strike raising the same or similar issues was not filed
and ruled upon by the original court prior to the removal of the
action to federal court or was not filed and ruled upon in federal
court prior to the remand. If the demurrer or motion to strike is
denied by the court, the defendant shall have 30 days to answer the
complaint unless an answer was filed with the demurrer or motion to
strike.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, time shall be calculated
from the date of the original court's receipt of the order of remand.