2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 430.10-430.90 :: Article 1. Objections To Pleadings
430.30.  (a) When any ground for objection to a complaint,
cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any
matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice,
the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.
   (b) When any ground for objection to a complaint or
cross-complaint does not appear on the face of the pleading, the
objection may be taken by answer.
   (c) A party objecting to a complaint or cross-complaint may demur
and answer at the same time.