2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 428.10-428.80 :: Article 4. Cross-complaints
428.80.  The counterclaim is abolished. Any cause of action that
formerly was asserted by a counterclaim shall be asserted by a
cross-complaint. Where any statute refers to asserting a cause of
action as a counterclaim, such cause shall be asserted as a
cross-complaint. The erroneous designation of a pleading as a
counterclaim shall not affect its validity, but such pleading shall
be deemed to be a cross-complaint.