2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 428.10-428.80 :: Article 4. Cross-complaints
428.20.  When a person files a cross-complaint as authorized by
Section 428.10, he may join any person as a cross-complainant or
cross-defendant, whether or not such person is already a party to the
action, if, had the cross-complaint been filed as an independent
action, the joinder of that party would have been permitted by the
statutes governing joinder of parties.