2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 428.10-428.80 :: Article 4. Cross-complaints
428.60.  A cross-complaint shall be served on each of the parties in
an action in the following manner:
   (1) If a party has not appeared in the action, a summons upon the
cross-complaint shall be issued and served upon him in the same
manner as upon commencement of an original action.
   (2) If a party has appeared in the action, the cross-complaint
shall be served upon his attorney, or upon the party if he has
appeared without an attorney, in the manner provided for service of
summons or in the manner provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.