2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 428.10-428.80 :: Article 4. Cross-complaints
428.10.  A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in
a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting
forth either or both of the following:
   (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who
filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. Nothing in this
subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against the
plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with
Section 1230.010) of Part 3.
   (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be
liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the
action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1)
arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of
transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2)
asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy
which is the subject of the cause brought against him.