2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 428.10-428.80 :: Article 4. Cross-complaints
428.50.  (a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the
parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or
her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or
cross-complaint.
   (b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the
court has set a date for trial.
   (c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any
cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in
subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of
justice at any time during the course of the action.