2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.280.  (a) The service of a deposition notice under Section
2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the
action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a
party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document or
tangible thing for inspection and copying.
   (b) The attendance and testimony of any other deponent, as well as
the production by the deponent of any document or tangible thing for
inspection and copying, requires the service on the deponent of a
deposition subpoena under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
2020.010).