2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.230.  If the deponent named is not a natural person, the
deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the
matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the
deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its
officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are
most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the
extent of any information known or reasonably available to the
deponent.