2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.240.  (a) The party who prepares a notice of deposition shall
give the notice to every other party who has appeared in the action.
The deposition notice, or the accompanying proof of service, shall
list all the parties or attorneys for parties on whom it is served.
   (b) If, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1985.3 or
subdivision (a) of Section 1985.6, the party giving notice of the
deposition is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness
commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a
consumer or employment records of an employee, the subpoenaing party
shall serve on that consumer or employee all of the following:
   (1) A notice of the deposition.
   (2) The notice of privacy rights specified in subdivision (e) of
Section 1985.3 or in subdivision (e) of Section 1985.6.
   (3) A copy of the deposition subpoena.
   (c) If the attendance of the deponent is to be compelled by
service of a deposition subpoena under Chapter 6 (commencing with
Section 2020.010), an identical copy of that subpoena shall be served
with the deposition notice.