2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.270.  (a) An oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at
least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an unlawful detainer
action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, an oral deposition shall be scheduled for
a date at least five days after service of the deposition notice,
but not later than five days before trial.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if, as defined in
Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the party giving notice of the deposition
is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness commanded by a
deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a consumer or
employment records of an employee, the deposition shall be scheduled
for a date at least 20 days after issuance of that subpoena.
   (d) On motion or ex parte application of any party or deponent,
for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for
scheduling a deposition, or may stay its taking until the
determination of a motion for a protective order under Section
2025.420.