2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.210.  Subject to Sections 2025.270 and 2025.610, an oral
deposition may be taken as follows:
   (a) The defendant may serve a deposition notice without leave of
court at any time after that defendant has been served or has
appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.
   (b) The plaintiff may serve a deposition notice without leave of
court on any date that is 20 days after the service of the summons
on, or appearance by, any defendant. On motion with or without
notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff
leave to serve a deposition notice on an earlier date.