2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.220.  (a) A party desiring to take the oral deposition of any
person shall give notice in writing. The deposition notice shall
state all of the following:
   (1) The address where the deposition will be taken.
   (2) The date of the deposition, selected under Section 2025.270,
and the time it will commence.
   (3) The name of each deponent, and the address and telephone
number, if known, of any deponent who is not a party to the action.
If the name of the deponent is not known, the deposition notice shall
set forth instead a general description sufficient to identify the
person or particular class to which the person belongs.
   (4) The specification with reasonable particularity of any
materials or category of materials to be produced by the deponent.
   (5) Any intention by the party noticing the deposition to record
the testimony by audio or video technology, in addition to recording
the testimony by the stenographic method as required by Section
2025.330 and any intention to record the testimony by stenographic
method through the instant visual display of the testimony. If the
deposition will be conducted using instant visual display, a copy of
the deposition notice shall also be given to the deposition officer.
Any offer to provide the instant visual display of the testimony or
to provide rough draft transcripts to any party which is accepted
prior to, or offered at, the deposition shall also be made by the
deposition officer at the deposition to all parties in attendance.
Any party or attorney requesting the provision of the instant visual
display of the testimony, or rough draft transcripts, shall pay the
reasonable cost of those services, which may be no greater than the
costs charged to any other party or attorney.
   (6) Any intention to reserve the right to use at trial a video
recording of the deposition testimony of a treating or consulting
physician or of any expert witness under subdivision (d) of Section