2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.250.  (a) Unless the court orders otherwise under Section
2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party
to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of
the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of
the deponent's residence, or within the county where the action is
pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence.
   (b) The deposition of an organization that is a party to the
action shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party
giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the
organization's principal executive or business office in California,
or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles
of that office.
   (c) Unless the organization consents to a more distant place, the
deposition of any other organization shall be taken within 75 miles
of the organization's principal executive or business office in
California.
   (d)  If an organization has not designated a principal executive
or business office in California, the deposition shall be taken at a
place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the
deposition, either within the county where the action is pending, or
within 75 miles of any executive or business office in California of
the organization.