2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2025.210-2025.280 :: Article 2. Deposition Notice
2025.260.  (a) A party desiring to take the deposition of a natural
person who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing
agent, or employee of a party may make a motion for an order that
the deponent attend for deposition at a place that is more distant
than that permitted under Section 2025.250. This motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the
court shall take into consideration any factor tending to show
whether the interests of justice will be served by requiring the
deponent's attendance at that more distant place, including, but not
limited to, the following:
   (1) Whether the moving party selected the forum.
   (2) Whether the deponent will be present to testify at the trial
of the action.
   (3) The convenience of the deponent.
   (4) The feasibility of conducting the deposition by written
questions under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010), or of
using a discovery method other than a deposition.
   (5) The number of depositions sought to be taken at a place more
distant than that permitted under Section 2025.250.
   (6) The expense to the parties of requiring the deposition to be
taken within the distance permitted under Section 2025.250.
   (7) The whereabouts of the deponent at the time for which the
deposition is scheduled.
   (c) The order may be conditioned on the advancement by the moving
party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the deponent for travel
to the place of deposition.
   (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to increase the
travel limits for a party deponent, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.