2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1298-1298.8 :: Title 9.4. Real Estate Contract Arbitration
1298.5.  Any party to an action who proceeds to record a notice of
pending action pursuant to Section 409 shall not thereby waive any
right of arbitration which that person may have pursuant to a written
agreement to arbitrate, nor any right to petition the court to
compel arbitration pursuant to Section 1281.2, if, in filing an
action to record that notice, the party at the same time presents to
the court an application that the action be stayed pending the
arbitration of any dispute which is claimed to be arbitrable and
which is relevant to the action.