2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1298-1298.8 :: Title 9.4. Real Estate Contract Arbitration
1298.7.  In the event an arbitration provision is included in a
contract or agreement covered by this title, it shall not preclude or
limit any right of action for bodily injury or wrongful death, or
any right of action to which Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable.