2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1250.350-1250.370 :: Article 5. Objections To Right To Take
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURESECTION 1250.350-1250.370
1250.350. A defendant may object to the plaintiff's right to take, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, on any ground authorized by Section 1250.360 or Section 1250.370. The demurrer or answer shall state the specific ground upon which the objection is taken and, if the objection is taken by answer, the specific facts upon which the objection is based. An objection may be taken on more than one ground, and the grounds may be inconsistent. 1250.360. Grounds for objection to the right to take, regardless of whether the plaintiff has adopted a resolution of necessity that satisfies the requirements of Article 2 (commencing with Section 1245.210) of Chapter 4, include: (a) The plaintiff is not authorized by statute to exercise the power of eminent domain for the purpose stated in the complaint. (b) The stated purpose is not a public use. (c) The plaintiff does not intend to devote the property described in the complaint to the stated purpose. (d) There is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will devote the described property to the stated purpose within (1) seven years, or (2) 10 years where the property is taken pursuant to the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1973, or (3) such longer period as is reasonable. (e) The described property is not subject to acquisition by the power of eminent domain for the stated purpose. (f) The described property is sought to be acquired pursuant to Section 1240.410 (excess condemnation), 1240.510 (condemnation for compatible use), or 1240.610 (condemnation for more necessary public use), but the acquisition does not satisfy the requirements of those provisions. (g) The described property is sought to be acquired pursuant to Section 1240.610 (condemnation for more necessary public use), but the defendant has the right under Section 1240.630 to continue the public use to which the property is appropriated as a joint use. (h) Any other ground provided by law. 1250.370. In addition to the grounds listed in Section 1250.360, grounds for objection to the right to take where the plaintiff has not adopted a resolution of necessity that conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030 include: (a) The plaintiff is a public entity and has not adopted a resolution of necessity that satisfies the requirements of Article 2 (commencing with Section 1245.210) of Chapter 4. (b) The public interest and necessity do not require the proposed project. (c) The proposed project is not planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury. (d) The property described in the complaint is not necessary for the proposed project. (e) The plaintiff is a quasi-public entity within the meaning of Section 1245.320 and has not satisfied the requirements of Article 3 (commencing with Section 1245.310) of Chapter 4.