2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1250.350-1250.370 :: Article 5. Objections To Right To Take
1250.360.  Grounds for objection to the right to take, regardless of
whether the plaintiff has adopted a resolution of necessity that
satisfies the requirements of Article 2 (commencing with Section
1245.210) of Chapter 4, include:
   (a) The plaintiff is not authorized by statute to exercise the
power of eminent domain for the purpose stated in the complaint.
   (b) The stated purpose is not a public use.
   (c) The plaintiff does not intend to devote the property described
in the complaint to the stated purpose.
   (d) There is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will
devote the described property to the stated purpose within (1) seven
years, or (2) 10 years where the property is taken pursuant to the
Federal Aid Highway Act of 1973, or (3) such longer period as is
reasonable.
   (e) The described property is not subject to acquisition by the
power of eminent domain for the stated purpose.
   (f) The described property is sought to be acquired pursuant to