2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1250.350-1250.370 :: Article 5. Objections To Right To Take
1250.350.  A defendant may object to the plaintiff's right to take,
by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, on any ground
authorized by Section 1250.360 or Section 1250.370. The demurrer or
answer shall state the specific ground upon which the objection is
taken and, if the objection is taken by answer, the specific facts
upon which the objection is based. An objection may be taken on more
than one ground, and the grounds may be inconsistent.