2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1245.010-1245.060 :: Article 1. Preliminary Location, Survey, And Tests
1245.030.  (a) The person seeking to enter upon the property may
petition the court for an order permitting the entry and shall give
such prior notice to the owner of the property as the court
determines is appropriate under the circumstances of the particular
case.
   (b) Upon such petition and after such notice has been given, the
court shall determine the purpose for the entry, the nature and scope
of the activities reasonably necessary to accomplish such purpose,
and the probable amount of compensation to be paid to the owner of
the property for the actual damage to the property and interference
with its possession and use.
   (c) After such determination, the court may issue its order
permitting the entry. The order shall prescribe the purpose for the
entry and the nature and scope of the activities to be undertaken and
shall require the person seeking to enter to deposit with the court
the probable amount of compensation.