2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1245.010-1245.060 :: Article 1. Preliminary Location, Survey, And Tests
1245.010.  Subject to requirements of this article, any person
authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminient
domain may enter upon property to make photographs, studies, surveys,
examinations, tests, soundings, borings, samplings, or appraisals or
to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or
use of the property for that use.