2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1245.010-1245.060 :: Article 1. Preliminary Location, Survey, And Tests
1245.020.  In any case in which the entry and activities mentioned
in Section 1245.010 will subject the person having the power of
eminent domain to liability under Section 1245.060, before making
such entry and undertaking such activities, the person shall secure:
   (a) The written consent of the owner to enter upon his property
and to undertake such activities; or
   (b) An order for entry from the superior court in accordance with
Section 1245. 030.