2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1245.010-1245.060 :: Article 1. Preliminary Location, Survey, And Tests
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURESECTION 1245.010-1245.060
1245.010. Subject to requirements of this article, any person authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminient domain may enter upon property to make photographs, studies, surveys, examinations, tests, soundings, borings, samplings, or appraisals or to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use of the property for that use. 1245.020. In any case in which the entry and activities mentioned in Section 1245.010 will subject the person having the power of eminent domain to liability under Section 1245.060, before making such entry and undertaking such activities, the person shall secure: (a) The written consent of the owner to enter upon his property and to undertake such activities; or (b) An order for entry from the superior court in accordance with Section 1245. 030. 1245.030. (a) The person seeking to enter upon the property may petition the court for an order permitting the entry and shall give such prior notice to the owner of the property as the court determines is appropriate under the circumstances of the particular case. (b) Upon such petition and after such notice has been given, the court shall determine the purpose for the entry, the nature and scope of the activities reasonably necessary to accomplish such purpose, and the probable amount of compensation to be paid to the owner of the property for the actual damage to the property and interference with its possession and use. (c) After such determination, the court may issue its order permitting the entry. The order shall prescribe the purpose for the entry and the nature and scope of the activities to be undertaken and shall require the person seeking to enter to deposit with the court the probable amount of compensation. 1245.040. (a) The court, after notice and hearing, may modify any of the provisions of an order made under Section 1245.030. (b) If the amount required to be deposited is increased by an order of modification, the court shall specify the time within which the additional amount shall be deposited and may direct that any further entry or that specified activities under the order as modified be stayed until the additional amount has been deposited. 1245.050. (a) Unless sooner disbursed by court order, the amount deposited under this article shall be retained on deposit for six months following the termination of the entry. The period of retention may be extended by the court for good cause. (b) The deposit shall be made in the Condemnation Deposits Fund in the State Treasury or, upon written request of the plaintiff filed with the deposit, in the county treasury. If made in the State Treasury, the deposit shall be held, invested, deposited, and disbursed in accordance with Article 10 (commencing with Section 16429) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code. 1245.060. (a) If the entry and activities upon property cause actual damage to or substantial interference with the possession or use of the property, whether or not a claim has been presented in compliance with Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of Divison 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the owner may recover for such damage or interference in a civil action or by application to the court under subdivision (c). (b) The prevailing claimant in an action or proceeding under this section shall be awarded his costs and, if the court finds that any of the following occurred, his litigation expenses incurred in proceedings under this article: (1) The entry was unlawful. (2) The entry was lawful but the activities upon the property were abusive or lacking in due regard for the interests of the owner. (3) There was a failure substantially to comply with the terms of an order made under Section 1245.030 or 1245.040. (c) If funds are on deposit under this article, upon application of the owner, the court shall determine and award the amount the owner is entitled to recover under this section and shall order such amount paid out of the funds on deposit. If the funds on deposit are insufficient to pay the full amount of the award, the court shall enter judgment for the unpaid portion. (d) Nothing in this section affects the availability of any other remedy the owner may have for the damaging of his property.