2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1245.010-1245.060 :: Article 1. Preliminary Location, Survey, And Tests
1245.050.  (a) Unless sooner disbursed by court order, the amount
deposited under this article shall be retained on deposit for six
months following the termination of the entry. The period of
retention may be extended by the court for good cause.
   (b) The deposit shall be made in the Condemnation Deposits Fund in
the State Treasury or, upon written request of the plaintiff filed
with the deposit, in the county treasury. If made in the State
Treasury, the deposit shall be held, invested, deposited, and
disbursed in accordance with Article 10 (commencing with Section
16429) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 4 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.