2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1245.010-1245.060 :: Article 1. Preliminary Location, Survey, And Tests
1245.060.  (a) If the entry and activities upon property cause
actual damage to or substantial interference with the possession or
use of the property, whether or not a claim has been presented in
compliance with Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of Divison 3.6
of Title 1 of the Government Code, the owner may recover for such
damage or interference in a civil action or by application to the
court under subdivision (c).
   (b) The prevailing claimant in an action or proceeding under this
section shall be awarded his costs and, if the court finds that any
of the following occurred, his litigation expenses incurred in
proceedings under this article:
   (1) The entry was unlawful.
   (2) The entry was lawful but the activities upon the property were
abusive or lacking in due regard for the interests of the owner.
   (3) There was a failure substantially to comply with the terms of
an order made under Section 1245.030 or 1245.040.
   (c) If funds are on deposit under this article, upon application
of the owner, the court shall determine and award the amount the
owner is entitled to recover under this section and shall order such
amount paid out of the funds on deposit. If the funds on deposit are
insufficient to pay the full amount of the award, the court shall
enter judgment for the unpaid portion.
   (d) Nothing in this section affects the availability of any other
remedy the owner may have for the damaging of his property.