2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 8760-8774.5 :: Article 5. Surveying Practice
8773.3.  In every case where a corner record is filed pursuant to
Section 8773, the licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer
shall reconstruct or rehabilitate the monument of such corner, and
accessories to such corner, so that the same shall be left by him in
such physical condition that it remains as permanent a monument as is
reasonably possible and so that the same may be reasonably expected
to be located with facility at all times in the future.