2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 5050-5058.2 :: Article 3. Application Of Chapter
5050.1.  (a) Any person that engages in any act that is the practice
of public accountancy in this state consents to the personal,
subject matter, and disciplinary jurisdiction of the board. This
subdivision is declarative of existing law.
   (b) Any person engaged in the practice of public accountancy under
subdivision (a) is deemed to have appointed the regulatory authority
of the state or foreign jurisdiction that issued the person's
permit, certificate, license or other authorization to practice as
the person's agent on whom notice, subpoenas, or other process may be
served in any action or proceeding by or before the board against or
involving that person.