2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 4996-4997 :: Article 4. Licensure
4996.13.  Nothing in this article shall prevent qualified members of
other professional groups from doing work of a psychosocial nature
consistent with the standards and ethics of their respective
professions. However, they shall not hold themselves out to the
public by any title or description of services incorporating the
words psychosocial, or clinical social worker, or that they shall not
state or imply that they are licensed to practice clinical social
work. These qualified members of other professional groups include,
but are not limited to, the following:
   (a) A physician and surgeon certified pursuant to Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 2000).
   (b) A psychologist licensed pursuant to Chapter 6.6 (commencing
with Section 2900).
   (c) Members of the State Bar of California.
   (d) Marriage and family therapists licensed pursuant to Chapter 13
(commencing with Section 4980).
   (e) A priest, rabbi, or minister of the gospel of any religious
denomination.