2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 4996-4997 :: Article 4. Licensure
4996.9.  The practice of clinical social work is defined as a
service in which a special knowledge of social resources, human
capabilities, and the part that unconscious motivation plays in
determining behavior, is directed at helping people to achieve more
adequate, satisfying, and productive social adjustments. The
application of social work principles and methods includes, but is
not restricted to, counseling and using applied psychotherapy of a
nonmedical nature with individuals, families, or groups; providing
information and referral services; providing or arranging for the
provision of social services; explaining or interpreting the
psychosocial aspects in the situations of individuals, families, or
groups; helping communities to organize, to provide, or to improve
social or health services; or doing research related to social work.
   Psychotherapy, within the meaning of this chapter, is the use of
psychosocial methods within a professional relationship, to assist
the person or persons to achieve a better psychosocial adaptation, to
acquire greater human realization of psychosocial potential and
adaptation, to modify internal and external conditions which affect
individuals, groups, or communities in respect to behavior, emotions,
and thinking, in respect to their intrapersonal and interpersonal
processes.