2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 4825-4831 :: Article 2. Practice Provisions
4825.1.  These definitions shall govern the construction of this
chapter as it applies to veterinary medicine.
   (a) "Diagnosis" means the act or process of identifying or
determining the health status of an animal through examination and
the opinion derived from that examination.
   (b) "Animal" means any member of the animal kingdom other than
humans, and includes fowl, fish, and reptiles, wild or domestic,
whether living or dead.
   (c) "Food animal" means any animal that is raised for the
production of an edible product intended for consumption by humans.
The edible product includes, but is not limited to, milk, meat, and
eggs. Food animal includes, but is not limited to, cattle (beef or
dairy), swine, sheep, poultry, fish, and amphibian species.
   (d) "Livestock" includes all animals, poultry, aquatic and
amphibian species that are raised, kept, or used for profit. It does
not include those species that are usually kept as pets such as dogs,
cats, and pet birds, or companion animals, including equines.
4826.  A person practices veterinary medicine, surgery, and
dentistry, and the various branches thereof, when he or she does any
one of the following:
   (a) Represents himself or herself as engaged in the practice of
veterinary medicine, veterinary surgery, or veterinary dentistry in
any of its branches.
   (b) Diagnoses or prescribes a drug, medicine, appliance,
application, or treatment of whatever nature for the prevention, cure
or relief of a wound, fracture, bodily injury, or disease of
animals.
   (c) Administers a drug, medicine, appliance, application, or
treatment of whatever nature for the prevention, cure, or relief of a
wound, fracture, bodily injury, or disease of animals, except where
the medicine, appliance, application, or treatment is administered by
a registered veterinary technician or an unregistered assistant at
the direction of and under the direct supervision of a licensed
veterinarian subject to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 4832) or
where the drug, including, but not limited to, a drug that is a
controlled substance, is administered by a registered veterinary
technician or an unregistered assistant pursuant to Section 4836.1.
However, no person, other than a licensed veterinarian, may induce
anesthesia unless authorized by regulation of the board.
   (d) Performs a surgical or dental operation upon an animal.
   (e) Performs any manual procedure for the diagnosis of pregnancy,
sterility, or infertility upon livestock or Equidae.
   (f) Uses any words, letters or titles in such connection or under
such circumstances as to induce the belief that the person using them
is engaged in the practice of veterinary medicine, veterinary
surgery, or veterinary dentistry. This use shall be prima facie
evidence of the intention to represent himself or herself as engaged
in the practice of veterinary medicine, veterinary surgery, or
veterinary dentistry.