2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 4825-4831 :: Article 2. Practice Provisions
4830.7.  Whenever any licensee under this chapter has reasonable
cause to believe an animal under its care has been a victim of animal
abuse or cruelty, as prescribed in Section 597 of the Penal Code, it
shall be the duty of the licensee to promptly report it to the
appropriate law enforcement authorities of the county, city, or city
and county in which it occurred. No licensee shall incur any civil
liability as a result of making any report pursuant to this section
or as a result of making any report of a violation of subdivisions
(a), (b), and (c) of Section 597 of the Penal Code.
4831.  Any person, who violates or aids or abets in violating any of
the provisions of this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than five
hundred dollars ($500), nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000),
or by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days nor
more than one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment.