2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 4080-4086 :: Article 5. Authority Of Inspectors
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 4080-4086
4080.  All stock of any dangerous drug or dangerous device or of
* * *
Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7
of Title 1 of the Government Code).
4084.  (a) When a board inspector finds, or has probable cause to
believe, that any dangerous drug or dangerous device is adulterated,
misbranded, or counterfeit, the board inspector shall affix a tag or
other marking to that dangerous drug or dangerous device. The board
inspector shall give notice to the person that the dangerous drug or
dangerous device bearing the tag or marking has been embargoed.
   (b) When a board inspector has found that an embargoed dangerous
drug or dangerous device is not adulterated, misbranded, or
counterfeit, a board inspector shall remove the tag or other marking.
   (c) A board inspector may secure a sample or specimen of a
dangerous drug or dangerous device. If the board inspector obtains a
sample prior to leaving the premises, the board inspector shall leave
a receipt describing the sample.
   (d) For the purposes of this article, "counterfeit" shall have the
meaning defined in Section 109905 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (e) For the purposes of this article, "adulterated" shall have the
meaning defined in Article 2 (commencing with Section 111250) of
Chapter 6 of Part 5 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (f) For the purposes of this article, "misbranded" shall have the
meaning defined in Article 3 (commencing with Section 111330) of
Chapter 6 of Part 5 of Division 104 of the Health and Safety Code.
4085.  (a) It is unlawful for any person to remove, sell, or dispose
of an embargoed dangerous drug or dangerous device without
permission of the board.
   (b) When a board inspector has reasonable cause to believe, that
the embargo will be violated, a board inspector may remove the
embargoed dangerous drug or dangerous device from the premises.
4086.  (a) If a dangerous drug or dangerous device is alleged to be
adulterated or counterfeit, the board shall commence proceedings in
the superior court in whose jurisdiction the dangerous drug or
dangerous device is located, for condemnation of the dangerous drug
or dangerous device.
   (b) If the court finds that an embargoed dangerous drug or
dangerous device is adulterated or counterfeit, the dangerous drug or
dangerous device shall, after entry of the judgment, be destroyed at
the expense of the claimant or owner, under the supervision of the
board. All court costs and fees and all reasonable costs incurred by
the board in investigating and prosecuting the action, including, but
not limited to, the costs of storage and testing, shall be paid by
the claimant or owner of the dangerous drug or dangerous device.
   (c) A superior court of this state may condemn any dangerous drug
or dangerous device pursuant to this article. In the absence of an
order, the dangerous drug or dangerous device may be destroyed under
the supervision of the board who has the written consent of the
owner, his or her attorney, or authorized representative. If the
board cannot ascertain ownership of the dangerous drug or dangerous
device within 30 days of establishing an embargo, the board may
destroy the dangerous drug or dangerous device.