2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2559.1-2559.6 :: Article 1.5. Spectacle Lens Dispensing
2559.1.  On and after January 1, 1988, no individual may fit and
adjust spectacle lenses unless the registration requirement of
Section 2550 is complied with, and unless (1) the individual is a
duly registered spectacle lens dispenser as provided in Section
2559.2 or (2) the individual performs the fitting and adjusting under
the direct responsibility and supervision of a duly registered
spectacle lens dispenser whose certificate of registration is then
conspicuously and prominently displayed on the premises. A
supervising registered dispenser shall be on the registered premises
when an unregistered technician fits and adjusts spectacle lenses,
allowing for usual and customary absences including illness and
vacation.