2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 23090-23090.7 :: Article 5. Judicial Review
23090.2.  The review by the court shall not extend further than to
determine, based on the whole record of the department as certified
by the board, whether:
   (a) The department has proceeded without or in excess of its
jurisdiction.
   (b) The department has proceeded in the manner required by law.
   (c) The decision of the department is supported by the findings.
   (d) The findings in the department's decision are supported by
substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.
   (e) There is relevant evidence which, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence, could not have been produced or which was
improperly excluded at the hearing before the department.
   Nothing in this article shall permit the court to hold a trial de
novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on
the evidence.