2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 23090-23090.7 :: Article 5. Judicial Review
23090.3.  The findings and conclusions of the department on
questions of fact are conclusive and final and are not subject to
review. Such questions of fact shall include ultimate facts and the
findings and conclusions of the department. The board, the
department, and each party to the action or proceeding before the
board shall have the right to appear in the review proceeding.
Following the hearing, the court shall enter judgment either
affirming or reversing the decision of the department, or the court
may remand the case for further proceedings before or reconsideration
by the department.