2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 17510-17510.95 :: Article 1.3. Charitable Solicitations
17510.8.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, there
exists a fiduciary relationship between a charity or any person
soliciting on behalf of a charity, and the person from whom a
charitable contribution is being solicited. The acceptance of
charitable contributions by a charity or any person soliciting on
behalf of a charity establishes a charitable trust and a duty on the
part of the charity and the person soliciting on behalf of the
charity to use those charitable contributions for the declared
charitable purposes for which they are sought. This section is
declarative of existing trust law principles.