2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 17510-17510.95 :: Article 1.3. Charitable Solicitations
17510.2.  (a) As used in this article, "solicitation for charitable
purposes," means any request, plea, entreaty, demand, or invitation,
or attempt thereof, to give money or property, in connection with
which any of the following applies:
   (1) Any appeal is made for charitable purposes.
   (2) The name of any charity, philanthropic or charitable
organization is used or referred to in any such appeal as an
inducement for making any such gift.
   (3) Any statement is made to the effect that the gift or any part
thereof will go to or be used for any charitable purpose or
organization.
   (4) The name of any organization of law enforcement personnel,
firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety is used
or referred to as an inducement for transferring any money or
property, unless the only expressed or implied purpose of the
solicitation is for the sole benefit of the actual active membership
of the organization.
   (b) As used in this article, "sales solicitation for charitable
purposes" means the sale of, offer to sell, or attempt to sell any
advertisement, advertising space, book, card, chance, coupon device,
magazine subscription, membership, merchandise, ticket of admission
or any other thing or service in connection with which any of the
following applies:
   (1) Any appeal is made for charitable purposes.
   (2) The name of any charity, philanthropic or charitable
organization is used or referred to in any such appeal as an
inducement for making any such sale.
   (3) Any statement is made to the effect that the whole or any part
of the proceeds from the sale will go to or be used for any
charitable purpose or organization.
   (4) The name of any organization of law enforcement personnel,
firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety is used
or referred to as an inducement for transferring any money or
property, unless the only expressed or implied purpose of the sales
solicitation is for the sole benefit of the actual active membership
of the organization.
   (c) A solicitation for charitable purposes, or a sale, offer or
attempt to sell for charitable purposes, shall include the making or
disseminating or causing to be made or disseminated before the public
in this state, in any newspaper or other publication, or any
advertising device, or by public outcry or proclamation, or in any
other manner or means whatsoever any such solicitation.
   (d) For purposes of this article, "charity" shall include any
person who, or any nonprofit community organization, fraternal,
benevolent, educational, philanthropic, or service organization, or
governmental employee organization which, solicits or obtains
contributions solicited from the public for charitable purposes or
holds any assets for charitable purposes.